gui bug are still in v4

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by proactivelover, Nov 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i have seen these gui bug in v3.0.672 and now in v4 beta
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 25, 2008
  2. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    When does this occur?
    I don't have this problem at all.
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I have seen these bugs in v4 on Vista , too , but no longer in v3 . Only in the very early public builds of v3 but no longer in 3.0.672

    I personally see them from time to time , can't say when exactly , it just happens , but most of the time it is when the PC is busy (higher than normal CPU not necessary caused by ESET processes)
     
  4. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I have to look some more than. Really never seen it
     
  5. Veniors

    Veniors Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I've seen this numerous of times with version 3.0.672 and the beta. Normally (!) it occurs during a complete system scan.
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    If anyone has experienced this error and can explain how to do so in a step-by-step fashion, please do so. Thank you.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    while the CPU is higher than when idle , which confirms my words
     
  8. DOOOMKULTUS

    DOOOMKULTUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    I am posting some more bugs similar to this in this thread rather than make another one.
    This issue was present in v 3 as well.
    Using Win Xp sp3 core 2 duo

    The icons and process are messed up

    Everything's fine when seen in "Open in a new Window"
     

    Attached Files:

  9. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
  10. DOOOMKULTUS

    DOOOMKULTUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Oops my bad,didn't check more thoroughly.Hope this gets a look in next bug fixes.
     
  11. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    same as v3 eset have to make bug free GUI in v4
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 3, 2008
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I see "Norton Antivirus" folder being scanned at that moment ? Is this a leftover or currently installed program ? If the last one , not good .
     
  13. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    Norton AV 2009 is on C: Drive(XPSP3) And on D: Drive(VISTA) i have install ESS v4
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.