Guess what..

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jason69uk, Oct 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jason69uk

    jason69uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    When i do Create Image with True Image, it creates 3 big files on the drive im tryna copy to or it did on drive image anyway.. I dont want it to create files i just want it to copy everything over!

    How??
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Create Image does just that... creates an Image, not a Clone
     
  3. jason69uk

    jason69uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    ok and what if i wanted to clone the hard drive to another hard drive which i have sectioned like it was a 160 gig drive (the new one) and i have made it loads of diferent hard drives i wanna clone E: to H: how do i clone it please man?? Click clone disk?? and it will do an excact clone??
     
  4. jason69uk

    jason69uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    i clicked on Disk clone and its confusing cos first one theres yellow second one says logical but that cover loads of hard drives i only want it to cover the one i want the stuff copied too..ya know
     
  5. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    No offense, but can you please state which part of the documentation is unclear?
     
  6. jason69uk

    jason69uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Get me all i wanna do is juss copy E: to H: i sent u a pm, i wanna clone E: to H: how mate??
     
  7. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    xcopy /s /c /h /e /r /k e: h:

    If you're just copying data files, I see no need to be using imaging software.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.