Guard / Shield won't load

Discussion in 'ewido anti-spyware forum' started by screamer, Jun 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I just D/L's ewido 4.0.0.172, and the guard/shield won't load.
    At first I installed over the beta, then revoved both beta & 4.0.0.172 and re-installed the final version. Still can't load Guard.

    Anyone have a clue?

    ...screamer

    win XP Sp2
    spec's in sig
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 19, 2006
  2. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Please attach error.txt and logfile.txt here.

    Thanks.

    BR
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Here ya go Vinzenz. Thanks!

    ...screamer
     

    Attached Files:

  4. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    You don't have an error.txt?
     
  5. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I don't know how to add two files to one reply :(
     

    Attached Files:

  6. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Ok forget my post before. Thx. ;)
     
  7. vinzenz.ewido

    vinzenz.ewido former ewido team

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Hmm do you have installed ewido anti-spyware 4.0 as administrator? Because we got an access denied error for installing the service. This normally means you was not logged in as administrator. This is needed.

    BR
     
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I'm logged on as administrator
     
  9. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Vinzenz, I closed SSM & Cyberhawk, Rather than just disabling them, I was able to activate shield / guard.

    Thank you, you sparked a brain fart :)

    ...screamer
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.