Graphics card upgrade problem..

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Hezakiah, Aug 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Hey everyone. Let me start by saying that I've been on with tech supports for the graphics card, computer, and anyone else I could think of to no avail, so your my last hope. I'm attempting to upgrade my computer with a GeForce 7300GT card to replace a GeForce 5500. EVERYTHING has the lastest drivers, BIOS, Chipset, everything. So the problem is when I install the new card, the computer starts up, but the monitor light turns on (blue) then 3-4 seconds later turns off (amber).I am getting no beeps or anything. I meet the minimum requirements for the card. Oh and the card is good as I installed in a friends rig last night. As soon as I re-install the 5500 card, it starts right back up nicely. If there is any ideas you guys can come up with, I sure would appreciate it.
    I have an HP Pavilion a532x (about 4 years old)
    win xp
    1 gig ram
    Oh, and the cards I use are AGP.
     
  2. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I'm no expert in anything other than napping, but this sounds familiar.
    My first thought was the power supply.
    Second thought is whether or not the card is specifically for an HP pc.
    I know some of the companies have, or had, slightly different hardware than what we would put together at home.
    Time for my nap.
    I wish you luck.
    Hugger
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I've had instances in the past where certain brands/types of graphics cards did not work in certain pc's. They would work fine in a friends but refuse to work in mine. Unfortunately i could never figure it out, in the end i had to change to a different gfx card. Have you tried your friends gfx card in your pc?
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,968
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Hezakiah, if you have double checked that your BIOS is set correctly, I have to agree with Hugger regarding the Power Supply. Here are general specs that I found (might not be the same as the faster AGP cards you have but perhaps close enough for comparison purposes):

    GeForce 7300GT Specifications.

    GeForce 5500 Minimum System Requirements

    Another article: SLI - TPU Reference shows a range of 400 watts min to 750 watts max for many SLI cards, including the GeForce 7300 GT.

    A reference page for your HP Pavilion a532x Desktop PC. Ditto what Hugger said - Best of luck!
     
  5. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Thanks for the replies everyone, I have upgraded my power supply to 500 watts, with a +12v rated at 26 amps, so that's good. Now as far as the BIOS set correctly, all I know is I updated it to the latest driver, at least from I could find. Also the Chipset. Everything else I meet the minimums. It's not the end of the world if it doesn't end up working for me, but I'm trying to figure out why it wouldn't. :doubt: o_O I just can't shake this feeling that I'm just missing something, and something small at that.

    My video card:
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...-_-WEBLET03SHIP-_-03ship&SRCCODE=WEBLET03SHIP

    My new power supply:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...A-Approvel-_-Content-_-text-_-N82E16817182009
     
  6. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    The BIOS setting is your PC BIOS. Make sure the AGP interface aperature is set properly. I do know of cases where cards were set appropriately but crashed and stepping back removed the instability. If you're running it at 256 MB, drop back to 128 MB

    As for the card driver - use the supplied vendor CD initially to confirm that there's no subtle driver issues. If it works, then update and see how the system responds.

    Blue
     
  7. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Thanks for the reply B-Z, I'll check that out. The reason I'm confused about this whole matter is, every tech support person I have talked to can't seem to understand why It wouldn't be working. Even though I'm getting frustrated, I don't give up that easily. ;)
     
  8. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    I just upgraded an older PC (Dell Dimension 4500) to an ATI HD2600 XT card in an effort to squeeze a few more years out of this machine.

    In searching around I noticed comments that some incompatibilities arose regarding the current generation cards, the legacy AGP interface, and generic drivers which were really no longer being written with AGP in mind. In my own case I noticed that the supplied drivers were specifically targeted for the AGP version of the card (which also has a PCI-e counterpart).

    In your case, the direct download for the vendor supplied driver is DiabloTek Win2KXP169.21.rar - note, this is a direct download link. If you're not using that driver, try it.

    Blue
     
  9. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Thanks Blue, will give it a try.
     
  10. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Nope. Didn't work. :argh: o_O
     
  11. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,968
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    The reason for that is, your HP Pavilion a532x Desktop PC originally came with "Integrated graphics with up to 64 MB shared memory for video" Product Specifications, so in order to install the GeForce 5500 AGP card, a BIOS setting was either tweaked manually or by the card's software, maybe even by Windows. Did you personally install that 5500 card? If so, did you save its instructions? Or did you buy the PC used, with the 5500 card already installed?

    Most tech people know that replacing the 5500 card with a better card on an older PC, will, in most cases, require a Power Supply upgrade. You have done that, and if your old 5500 AGP card works with the new Power Supply, so should your Diablotek GeForce 7300 GT AGP video card. The one thing that most tech people won't do (HP will, but you have to pay them) is give you BIOS instructions because one error could turn your PC into a doorstop, if you don't know what you're doing.

    The HP link I provided had a section called Solve a problem. Did you follow the Monitor/ Video link to the Monitor or Video Card Troubleshooting, Tips, and Information page, then the Fixing video card problems section? Besides the text found there, you'll see many other links of interest that might shed some light into your problem. Go through all of that and see if it resolves your issue with the card.

    @prius04,
    That link to Tom's Hardware shows an HP Pavilion a350n Desktop PC, that originally came with an NVIDIA GeForce4 MX AGP video card, almost a year older than the PC in question. Doesn't seem to be the same, unless Hezakiah tells us it is.
     
  13. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Hey guys, no that isn't me at that Tom's website, though that guy's problem is pretty close to mine. @JRViejo, when I installed my GeForce 5500 about 2 years ago or so, I didn't tweak anything. I just installed the card myself and installed the drivers for it. Of coarse I had to disable the onboard graphics. The card was new, and my computer was purchased new by me about 2 years earlier. And I'll go to that HP link you provided for me (Thanks:) ).

    @prius04, No that's not me, though it is pretty close to my setup. Anyway, I'll read all this stuff you guys have given me and see what happens. ;)

    I just know I'm missing something here, this card should work. o_O
     
  14. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    GeForce 5500 drivers are much different from 7300 drivers despite the NVIDIA unified driver packages for both. First, remove the NVIDIA drivers for the 5500. Then install the new card. If there's a problem then you probably should try changing the monitor port (most graphics cards come with two ports).

    And it stikes me as odd that a 7300GT would require the same power (18A on +12V rail) as GeForce 7800GS when the 7300GT is nowhere near the performance of the 7800GS.....So obviously less power is needed; I'd say in the vicinity of 300W power supplies.
     
  15. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Hi Firecat, thanks for the reply. As far as uninstalling the 5500 drivers before I install the 7300gt, I have done that many times now. Also the new card has 2 ports, but my monitor will only connect to the one, unless there is some kind of adapter I can buy.
     
  16. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Also that AGP driver from the Diablotek website that Blue suggested keeps coming up corrupt for me.
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,968
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Hezakiah, using this HP Installing or Replacing a Video Card page as a template, do you mean that you have followed this procedure: Removing video drivers?

    Also, have you followed this procedure: Installing software and drivers?

    Which connector is your monitor plugging into: DVI, VGA or HDTV/S-Video?

    Are you using any download accelerators or a download manager program to download the driver? That could account for the corruption. Try the native IE program or Firefox's built-in downloader, if you have that browser.
     
  18. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    I sure did follow that template JR, and also the drivers procedure. What I did find is this at the my graphics card website:

    1. IRQ Resources Controlled By – Auto
    2. Plug and Play OS – No 3. Assign IRC for VGA – Enabled
    3. Assign IRC for VGA – Enabled
    4. AGP Aperture – 256MB
    5. AGP Mode – Auto
    6. AGP Driving Control – Auto 9. PCI/VGA Palette Snoop – Disabled
    7. AGP Fast Write – Disabled
    8. Video RAM Cacheable – Disabled
    9. PCI/VGA Palette Snoop – Disabled

    It tells me that this is what my BIOS settings should be at. My question is where do I change these at? I have pressed F-1 at re-start, and it does bring up the BIOS page, but everything there is pretty much non-technical. I don't see anything remotely showing me how to change any setting. Mostly generic choices such as choosing either PCI or AGP/onboard. Is there somewhere I can get to the meat and potatoes (so to speak) of the BIOS settings? :eek:

    Also I plug my monitor into the VGA connector.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2008
  19. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Oh I forgot to ask, dumb question perhaps, but, the drivers that are installed right now for my 5500 are the same for the 7300gt, do I still have to uninstall these drivers before I install the new card?
     
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,968
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    First, there are no dumb questions. Yes, that's exactly what Firecat mentioned in his post and why I pointed you to the Removing Video Drivers procedure link. As soon as you remove them via the Device Manager, shut down the PC, install the 7300 card, boot up and when Windows asks, use the installation CD that came with the card, it should install the appropriate driver for that card! Later on, when things are working, you can get an updated driver, if you wish.
     
  21. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Ok thats what I've been doing, unloading the drivers. When I install the new card the computer comes on, but the monitor doesn't come on. It clicks on, but after 2-3 seconds it turns itself off, thats my whole problem. But I've been looking at some BIOS and chipset settings in Everest and noticed that my AGP aperture size is at 64mb, is that right?
     
  22. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    I wouldn't think that a small AGP aperature setting is an issue.

    Let me ask a question - can you get any video output with this card installed if you try to jump to the BIOS configuration menu prior to booting the system?

    Blue
     
  23. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    No I get absolutely nothing. Err, what do you mean prior to booting Blue?
     
  24. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    OK - you turn the machine on - prior to fully loading the OS, you can press a designated key (generally F2 or something similar) to jump into a text based BIOS configuration menu system. Can you access this with the questionable card installed?

    If so, that provides some indication that the card is functional to some level (although it doesn't mean you don't have a problem). If you can't get to this level, you have issues well beyond driver problems.

    Blue
     
  25. Hezakiah

    Hezakiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Ok Blue I installed the new card and booted up and tried to get to the BIOS setting screen (F-1 for me), and I get nowhere. My monitor shuts down too quick. Oh to be clear on this, I get NO text, no splashscreen, no nothing, just blackness. And what I noticed is that the computer's busy light stays on solid, as in it doesn't go off at all, not even blink for like 10 minutes, so I think there is definitely a conflict. But to tell you guys the truth, I think I'm just about done with this experiment. I'm way past frustration. Unless somebody can think of something that may have been missed, I'll probably RMA this card back Monday. Unless......:doubt: :doubt:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.