GPRS???

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Nnnnoookiaaa, Apr 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nnnnoookiaaa

    Nnnnoookiaaa Guest

    Hi

    I connect to the internet by connecting my Nokia 6600 handphone and my laptop - through infrared to the modem in the phone, I then dial up and log into the GPRS service of my sim card provider. When i am online LnS does not register any activity and says i am off line. Any recommendations?

    n
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    What is the list of network adapter detected by Look 'n' Stop in the options ?

    Frederic
     
  3. Nnnnoookiaaa

    Nnnnoookiaaa Guest

    Well thats just it, there is nothing (except the usual WAN miniport) which i used for normal dial up connections...
     
  4. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
  5. Nnnnoookiaaa

    Nnnnoookiaaa Guest

    I am using the GPRS facility now.

    In LnS it shows that i am not connected (no IP registered), and the Wan Miniport is not ticked (i have the selection set on automatic), when i run your tool it comes up with:

    MS TCP Loopback interface
    Adress MAc: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Adress ip: 127.0.0.1

    Wan <PP/SLIP> Interface
    Adress MAc: 00:XX:XX:00:00:00
    Adress ip: 10.xxx.xx.xx

    xxx = Real numbers....

    Waddayarekon chief?
     
  6. Nnnnoookiaaa

    Nnnnoookiaaa Guest

    Fred,

    Still there?

    N
     
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Sorry for the late answer.
    You should select the "Wan Miniport" adapter and in advanced options, you should remove "10;" from the IP exclusion list.

    Frederic
     
  8. Nnnnoookiaaa

    Nnnnoookiaaa Guest

    Thanks fred,

    that works.

    Why do you exclude the IP 10? is that for safety. If so, am i now surfing unsafe with this enabled?

    thanks

    N
     
  9. Neggy

    Neggy Guest

    Hi,

    I had the same problem when I using a vodafone datacard.

    But doing the above fixed it.

    I also use my laptop at home and connect by wlan. Will I have to change the network interface everytime? Is there no way automatic selection can do it?

    thanks

    neggy
     
  10. Neggy

    Neggy Guest

    This is my result on...http://probe.hackerwatch.org/probe/probe.asp

    Secure
    21 (FTP)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    23 (Telnet)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    25 (SMTP Mail Server Port)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    79 (Finger)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Open and Unsecure!
    80 (HTTP)

    If this computer is not supposed to be acting as a web server you should not have this port open.





    Secure
    110 (POP3 Mail Server Port)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    139 (Net BIOS)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    143 (IMAP)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Open and Unsecure!
    443 (HTTPS)

    If this computer is not supposed to be acting as a web server you should not have this port open.


    How do i sort out the open / unsecure ports?
     
  11. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Except if you added this port to be open, there is no reason to have only this 443 port seen as open and the other completely stealth.

    Could you perform the test with another online scan to confirm the result ?

    If the result is confirmed, then the reason could be another machine/server is answering to the 443 requests between your PC and the remote scanner.

    Frederic
     
  12. Neggy

    Neggy Guest

    Hi Frederic,

    Thanks for your quick response.

    I've just realised I did the previous test when I was connected via www.onspeed.com

    I stopped onspeed and did the test again and all ports are secure / invisible.

    Does this mean my laptop is not secure when I surf through onspeed?

    Secure
    21 (FTP)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    23 (Telnet)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    25 (SMTP Mail Server Port)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    79 (Finger)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    80 (HTTP)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    110 (POP3 Mail Server Port)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    139 (Net BIOS)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    143 (IMAP)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.





    Secure
    443 (HTTPS)

    This port is completely invisible to the outside world.




    Test complete.

    No open ports were found.
     
  13. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    I don't know what is onspeed but I suppose it is a kind of proxy server.
    If this is the case, when doing the online scan you are actually scanning this server and not your PC. So, in other words the scan result would be irrelevant, when done this way, and your PC seems to be secure.

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.