Google search now requires cookie acceptance

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by Firebytes, Dec 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    For some reason I now have to accept cookies from Google when doing a search or I just get a blank search page. I have never had to do so in the past. Anyone else noticing this problem? I am browsing using Firefox.
     
  2. Phil McCrevis

    Phil McCrevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    US
    Using VPN with JonDoFox browser I just tried it and worked fine for me (cookies disabled).
     
  3. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    I am glad Google works for you without cookies. I am not sure why but as I stated before I have to enable cookies here or else after entering my search terms I get only a blank page. Bing, StartPage, and other search engines still work without them though.
     
  4. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Just tried a Google search on a computer here at work using Firefox with cookies disabled. I get the same thing as from my computer at home. The Google page opens normally but after entering my search terms I get a blank search page. Enabling cookies allows the search to complete normally. So it isn't just something with my systems at home.
     
  5. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I see the same as you with Seamonkey.
     
  6. huhu

    huhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Same here. I can't search on google anymore. Using xp sp3 fully updated, IE8, sandboxie. Wonder what's going on here.
     
  7. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Which domain are you using? Is it -https://www.google.*? I didn't access this one, as it's blacklisted (it defaults to my country TLD), but I accessed -https://encrypted.google.com and performed a search just fine, both with JavaScript enabled and disabled. Cookies are blocked, of course.

    I'm using Chromium.
     
  8. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    WinXP SP3 -- I'm able to search w/o cookies enabled using Firefox and Opera, but not Sea Monkey.


    ----
    rich
     
  9. inka

    inka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    google is performing A/B testing?
    With or without cookies, regardless which browser I use, I intermittently see the same (nav header but blank page where search results should be). Most of the time, simply refreshing the page "fixes" the problem for me.
     
  10. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Good observation! Using Sea Monkey, refreshing the page does display the results.

    What do you mean by "A/B testing?


    ----
    rich
     
  11. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    If by A/B they mean ad-blocking, then I did try Adblock Plus, and I was still able to perform a search without cookies.
     
  12. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    The refresh trick worked with Seamonkey. Both Firefox (noted above) and Google Chrome work with all cookies blocked.
     
  13. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I normally have cookies enabled in Google to save my SafeSearch, Google Instant predictions and Results per page settings.

    I tossed my cookies and I am also getting no search results. Enabling cookies, (session or persistent) brings search results back.

    This has happened before, it could be another bug. Google Fixes Bug That Required Cookies To Search
     
  14. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    I've had a custom search page for years, and it includes this from Google's code:

    Code:
    <SELECT name=num><option value=100 SELECTED>100 results<option value=30>30 results		
    <option value=10>10results</SELECT> 
    
    which displays 100 results. I've never had to have Cookies enabled.

    However, with my new version of Opera (12.10) this does not work and only 10 results are displayed.

    On the Google page, going to the Preferences, a notice pops up that I have to have Cookies enabled to change any preferences.

    Upon enabling Cookies, I find that Google Instant is enabled by Default, and the Number of Results can not be changed:

    google_prefs.jpg

    So, I have to enable Cookies,disable Google Instant, and select "100" results.

    Now, with my earlier version of Opera, (9.64), this is the Preferences page I get:

    google_prefsOp9.jpg

    There is no Google Instant and the Results can be configured.

    I'm not sure what is going on! Hopefully someone has some insight into this!


    ----
    rich
     
  15. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,983
    Location:
    Canada
    So much effort to block cookies for the misguided belief it equals privacy. Even before a cookie is issued by the visited site, your full ip address and MAC address is already sent to the site. Not only that, your traffic is passed through your ISP anyway. It seems pretty difficult to surf privately.
     
  16. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    For me, privacy is not the issue: it's a matter of choice.

    I choose to set a permanent cookie at Amazon, and when I log in, all types of recommendations appear, based on what I've purchased. I've often found interesting music and book selections this way. I don't mind being "tracked" at that site.

    It's just irritating that I have to go through five steps (setting a cookie being one) to configure Google search to remember to return 100 results.

    Years ago, the Google page had a drop-down menu next to the search box to choose the number of search results you wanted displayed. That's where I got the code I referred to earlier. Now, that setting is buried in a preferences page that requires a cookie to configure.

    As I look at the Preferences, Google Instant is enabled by Default, which returns 10 results. I have to "Opt out" --disable Instant, Save Preferences, reopen Preferences, select 100 results, re-save preferences.

    10 Results by default because Google claims Instant is quicker, since fewer results appear on the first page: "This means that you can scan a results page while you type." (from the Google Support Site)

    Google Instant should be an "Opt In" choice.

    It's difficult to do a lot of things privately. I have a library card, and my local library knows everything I've checked out. Those who have "reward" cards at retail stores have their purchases tracked. And much more.


    ----
    rich
     
  17. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    On my end, no cookies are required for IE 7 and Opera.

    Not the google.COM domain, though.
     
  18. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Interesting. I have not thought of that route before. A while back I was using a custom search URL for Google to set it up. That no longer works unless cookies are enabled.

    In Firefox I use Cookie Monster combined with CookieCuller. I use Cookie Monster to set google.com and google.com.ph to Allow. CookieCuller is set to delete all unprotected cookies on Firefox startup. The google PREF cookie is set to Protected in CookieCuller so they remain, all the other google.com cookies are deleted.

    I really don't need to use Cookie Monster to set sites to Allow, but it makes things easier.

    I don't use Opera so not much help there.
     
  19. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,983
    Location:
    Canada
    Understood :)
     
  20. CasperFace

    CasperFace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    200
    This is false. Only your IP address is sent to the remote site - not your MAC address. MAC addresses are only visible to network devices that exist within your LAN; they are not communicated remotely.
     
  21. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Google search is working again now without the need to enable cookies. I guess it was a glitch that they have worked out.
     
  22. dogbite

    dogbite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    EU
    better to use startpage. In uses google but does not track IP.
     
  23. Please Help Me

    Please Help Me Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    64
    The only problem with startpage is that it doesn't document nearly as many search results as Google. However, it can be used on Tor whereas Google blocks most Tor exit nodes and instead redirects them to the startpage. I don't know why Google would be blocking Tor.
     
  24. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    My guess is that they don't like you not getting their "full experience".
     
  25. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    I suspect that people try to run automated queries via Tor.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.