[Google] Search engine suggestions?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by m00nbl00d, Jun 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I don't personally make use of Google as my search engine. Only very rarely.

    I noticed that when I start to search for something, it gives suggestions and in some cases it even searches for them as I type?

    Another thing I noticed is that, when performing the initial* search here -https://encrypted.google.com, I'm automatically redirected to the page where search results appear.

    * A single letter!

    Is this something new? This is a freakish behavior.

    I don't think this is a bug with Chromium?
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    So, that was it. Oddly enough, I have it disabled in Chromium. Why forcing it to users? Just for the sake of forcing users to enable cookies? :mad: Well... it's Google... It's got to be great, no? :rolleyes:

    Anyway, thanks! :thumb:
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    m00nbl00d, it is Google's answer to ADD (Attention Deficit Disorder). ;) You're welcome! Take care.
     
  5. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
  6. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
  7. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    I not sure what Google Instant is (I don't have cookies enabled for Google) but there is a useful feature which I like: as I type, suggestions appear below the Search box.

    Recently I've been reading various camera lens reviews, so as I type the lens name, eventually I see 'review' as one of the items,
    then, I just use the down arrow to select that item and it's put into the Search box.


    pana_1.gif

    pana_2.gif

    Is this the same thing as Google Instant?


    Anyway, bit of a time-saver for the lazy (like me)!

    regards,

    -rich
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    No it isn't. Google Instant annoyingly enters your search automatically if you pause for a brief moment.
    That leads to incorrect results, more resource usage, and more bandwidth consumed.
     
  9. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Aha!

    So, two solutions:

    1) Disable Cookies

    2) Disable 'Google Instant'

    From the FAQ:

     
  10. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    Good luck signing into gmail with cookies disabled
     
  11. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    1) Wrong... You need to enable cookies, so that Google remembers you opted-out of Google Instant. If you disable cookies, Google no longer remembers it.

    2) You'd need to enable cookies. :D

    The only way "disable" Google Instant, without allowing cookies, would be to disable JavaScript.

    Apparently, some list used with AdBlock Plus is blocking cookies from Google, which also makes Google not remember it. I haven't bothered to narrow it down to figure which one is, though.

    This Google Instant crap should an Opt-IN, and not Opt-OUT!!!! Damn Gogole... always finding ways to force us cookies... :blink:
     
  12. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    There's no problem with that, if you enable cookies on per-site basis, and only when you want to enable them.

    Another way is to have a different browser profile to access Gmail, for example. Or even an e-mail client, if that's the case. Would it be necessary to allow cookies with an e-mail client? I know Thunderbird has a cookies manager, but I don't know if it's related to such situations?
     
  13. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Do you need to sign up for an account to have Google Instant work? I don't have a Google Account, so maybe that's why Google Instant doesn't work here.

    Regards,

    -rich
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    No, you don't. Or, I don't think you need. I do have a Gmail account, but I do not access it in the same user account I use for general web browsing, and only allow cookies (e-mail account) for the current session only.

    Go here -https://www.google.com/preferences

    It should show you whether or not it's active.
     
  15. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    I don't see anything about Google Instant, so I assume you have to have an account.

    But I see this about Autocomplete which only works if I have Javascript enabled for the site (which I do)

    googlePref.gif

    I don't use web mail so I don't have a Google account.

    BTW, why do you deactivate links with a hyphen? That takes away the convenience of a hyperlink.

    regards,

    -rich
     
  16. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Google Instant requires Chrome 13 Beta. They're pulling the same proprietary move MS got socked for.
     
  17. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Could it be that I'm using Chromium, and therefore they make me automatically opt-in o_O (I never saw any references to Google Instant in my e-mail account settings.) If that's the case... :ouch: :thumbd:

    It's the force of the habit... :D
     
  18. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Thanks for confirming! They (Google) should leave their crappy stuff out of Chromium... Damn it!! :isay: :thumbd:

    Chromium was supposed to be unrelated to Google. It was supposed only to be an open-sourced project, from which Google Chrome derivates, and where Google puts their crap. So I thought. o_O
     
  19. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    So I must drop my secure browser for a less secure one checking my mail? Per site basis means Google and gmail.com you get cookied
     
  20. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    o_O Why on this Earth would you drop your web browser for a less secure one? I don't know which one you use, but doesn't it allow you to have multiple profiles?

    I know IE doesn't. But, Chromium/Chrome, Opera and Firefox do, for example.

    It also means I also allow it for the current browser session only, and not permanently.
     
  21. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I just got rid of GOOGLE.COM as my default search engine, I am not sure just how I managed that...I tried before. I was looking-up different departments in a local Hospital 2 days ago and today I put duckduckgo.com on the user style sheet in C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\User StyleSheets . I looked under options/Manage search engines..there were two search engines listed..GOOGLE the Hospital and GOOGLE and a X next to GOOGLE so I deleted it. But now I am stuck with the Hospital as my search engine :gack:
     
  22. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    duckduckgo.com is not bad, but nowhere near Google, unfortunately. I mainly use Ixquick or DuckDuckGo. But, sometimes these do not fulfill my needs. I'd use Bing, but unless I'm aware of, it doesn't have a secure (https) search version?
     
  23. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    DuckDuckGo has a https version
     
  24. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, I know that. I was talking about Bing (Microsoft's search engine). I don't think it has an https version, does it?
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.