google analytics problems

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by gerardwil, Jun 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Whenever I click on a link and that links says connecting to goole analytics the browser page keeps loading fore ever (i.e. www.eset.sk). If I stop loading that page I also can't go back to the page I was before, that keeps loading too when I click on refresh.
    I also see in Process explorer then there are two copies of firefox running. I have to kill them both and restart firefox.
    Any clue?
    TIA

    Gerard
     
  2. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    Do you use noscript with firefox?, if you do try to block that script and see what happens.

    Lamehand
     
  3. diginsight

    diginsight Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In my experience this kind of behavior is caused by diabling cookies.
     
  4. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    You mean the cookies from google?, i've got them disabled here but nothing like this has happened on this PC.
     
  5. diginsight

    diginsight Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I mean that if a site can not set cookies it can keep loading forever. Try to set cookies to "Allow to set cookies" and "Keep cookies: ask me every time". Then click the link and set a cookie to session. If this works this behavior is caused by the site not being able to set cookies. After this test you can delete the site from the list of cookie exceptions and/or disable cookies again.

    I have encounted dozens of sites that don't work with cookies disabled, for example http://kb.dantz.com. If you're lucky you receive an error message that cookies are disabled.
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Found it guys, it is (was) in the MVPS hostfile (127.0.0.1)
    Thanks for hints :thumb:

    Gerard
     
  7. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    I went to that sight you mentioned with cookies disabled and it loaded a blank page.
    I see what you mean diginsight.

    Gerard, it must have been the poor performance of the french national team today, it can't be the hostfile. :D

    Lamehand
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    However when I unchecked this one the problem is gone.

    Gerard
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.