Good Suite With Parental Controls

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by elvis1959, Jan 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas

    I see you've set up OpenDNS on your router as noted in this thread.

    If it were my daughter I would do the following:

    1. Give your daughter a limited user account on the laptop.
    2. Under a local Administrator account on that laptop, set the PC's DNS settings static, and pointed to the OpenDNS server IP's.
    3. Keep the Dashboard settings/password to yourself.

    That's it. Then no matter where she goes, she's locked down.
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Good Advice +1
     
  3. elvis1959

    elvis1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    How do I set the PCs DNS settings static? She is running Vista Home Premium.
     
  4. tiagozt

    tiagozt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    You need to try all solutions and choose one. Try F-Secure too.
     
  5. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Here's some instructions modified from the Web:

    "Before you begin, you will need to be in an Administrator user account to make the following changes.

    Step 1:
    Open the start menu. Click Control Panel.

    Step 2:
    Double click Network and Sharing Center.

    Step 3:
    Single click Manage Network Connections on the left side of your screen.

    Step 4:
    You may have several network connections in this window.
    Right-click on the one you use to connect to the internet (most likely will be the first one, Local Area Connection), then click Properties.

    Step 5:
    Click Internet Protocol 4 (TCP/IPv4) and then the Properties button.

    Step 6:
    You should see a dot in the Obtain an IP address automatically box. Leave it there.

    Step 7:
    Select "Use the following DNS Server addresses" box.
    Enter the OpenDNS server IP's here.
    Click OK, OK, CLOSE to save all the settings.

    You may need to reboot your PC.

    If you can't connect to the internet go back and change your configuration back to what it originally was."
     
  6. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    Hi all, I've got mine and my 2 sons computers setup on this via the router (wired) and also have the router updating the ip using ddns (dyndns) all works great except for a wireless laptop that is connected to the net using the same router its as its not using opendns. I know I can most likely set up the ip on the laptop but would rather have it using the router to do it. can anyone tell me why it doesn't work? I have the static dns setup correctly and it works for the wired, shouldn't all devices going thru the router be using it? the router is a linksys WRT54GX4 thanks.
     
  7. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    1. If your router is acting as a DHCP server make sure the DNS IP settings it is handing out are those of the OpenDNS servers. By default, most routers will hand out the DNS IP's of the ISP.

    2. Make sure the DNS settings on the laptop's wireless connection (yes, it will be different than the wired connection) are set to get the DHCP settings from your router. (ie: 'automatic')

    3. Make sure you don't have a nearby unsecured wireless connection (next door?) that the laptop is picking up its connection from via DHCP! If it is, set the DNS up on that laptop as in my previous post.
     
  8. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169

    It was the DNS setting, had to change it to automatic.... I thought that would not matter since the DNS was changed to use opendns and everything connecting to the router would be using it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,120
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.