Good setup for xp sp3 256 mb

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by SlimBoarder003, Nov 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi, This is my 1st post :D

    My friend wants me to setup some security on his old computer he just found in his basement. It is updated to windows service pack 3 and has all the updates but I'm not sure what to do for security since it only has 256mb of ram and is kinda old. I have been using many hips off and on on my current computer that I own. I'm not sure what would be very light and work well on his old computer. Any setups anyone can think of would be nice. Sorry if this has been posted before I didn't see it.

    thanks for the help

    Eric:p
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    lol with that much memory its hard to believe XP is even running smoothly, LOL :p
     
  3. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    lol:p It runs but not real smooth. I got 16 processes running only with what's on there now.
     
  4. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    PrevX Edge, probably the lightest of them all. I have XP SP3 with 512 MB RAM, so I use KIS2009 for now on it.
     
  5. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    How light is KIS2009 on your system
     
  6. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    What does he plan to use the computer for?
    I just recently setup my old thinkpad which has 866mhz cpu, 256mb ram and xp sp3 for general use. I installed ayrecovery, online armor and antivir free for on demand scans.
     
  7. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Well mostly just to check stuff online like facebook, sportsbets and such. internet mostly and some poker playing "full tilt"
     
  8. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    It uses approx ~ 25 MB of RAM and I don't see a major slowdown.

    You may want to look at AV-Comparatives performance test too, in which they have tried to gauge the performance effects of various AVs.

    see: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=225825
     
  9. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, I'll take a look.

    It's not very fast pc all together.
    Intel Pentium 4, 1700 MHz with 256mb of ram
     
  10. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I am running Celeron D 2.2 Ghz with 504 RAM available (shared memory with GPU is set to minimum).
     
  11. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Is it possible to use a setup with hips if everything is setup pretty good?
     
  12. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    If you're/he is going to invest money in an antivirus thats light, which usually runs from $20-50 USD / year or so, I'd recommend a better alternative would be investing in some cheap ram, even 256MB more or so, RAM is is extremely cheap for those era systems now, and can probably be had for just as cheap as a pay-for security system, then setup a free security system with OA3 or Comodo and an antivirus, antivir is light and works good.
     
  13. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I aready look if more ram could be added to the system. Crucial site told me that no more could be added :/
     
  14. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    well it might be because it only has so many DIMM (memory slots) but if its only got 1 with a 256MB stick in it, just replace the 256MB stick with the 512.

    What kind of computer is it?
     
  15. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I think that PrevX, NOD32 or Avira will run smoothly. But seriously, 256 MB sucks.
     
  16. SlimBoarder003

    SlimBoarder003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Intel Pentium 4, 1700 MHz
    Intel Garibaldi D850GB
    256 MB (PC800 RDRAM) o_O

    Kinda old lol :blink:

    Avira, I use that on my own system because I like how you can tweak it and how strong it is. I tried it on my freind system and default settings it's okay but kinda slow loading when booting up windows but in changing settings it slows it down alittle more it seems.
     
  17. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    what about just using AVAST FREE resident shield and web shield only and OA that would be enough protection for normal using i guess
     
  18. 3xist

    3xist Guest

  19. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    If he has XP Pro then configure a limited user account with a disallowed by default SRP.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.