Going from 60gb to 160gb Hard Drive...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SimonSez, Feb 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SimonSez

    SimonSez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Can someone explain the easiest way to do this with ver 11. I have read the PDF by Grover. My hard drive is one partion (C drive) I have backed my HP laptop onto DVD's and onto an external hard drive. Made the bootable CD.

    Do I format the 160gb new drive with my XP CD first? I would like 1 large C drive - no partitions....
    My 60gb is failing, have to hit F1 to boot into windows....

    Thanks........:thumb:
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Since you have already made the backup to the external hard drive, I'd simply restore that to the new hard drive.

    Remove your old 60GB hard drive and install the new 160GB hard drive. You don't need to do anything to it. TrueImage will take care of everything.

    Boot from the TrueImage Recovery CD. Select restore, navigate to your image on the external hard drive and select it. If you see the MBR as a separate entry along with C, select C first. Then select the new hard drive as the place to restore it to. You can enlarge the partition to fill the 160GB drive. Be sure to select Active as the type of the partition.

    If you are asked whether you want to restore anything else, pick Yes and restore the MBR.

    Click Proceed and let True mage write to the new drive. When it's done, remove the CD and boot the system. It should boot normally into Windows.

    It will then report it has found new hardware - the new, larger hard drive and you will have to reboot the system again. That's it. You are up and running.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    SimonSez,

    One question. Is it a Dell laptop with MediaDirect? If so, don't restore the image before you have further instructions. As you only have one partition the answer is probably "no".
     
  4. SimonSez

    SimonSez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    It is a HP ZD7000 notebook with Windows Media Center 4 on it.........
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Dell laptops with MediaDirect are an exception to the standard cloning instructions. Because of the Dell HPA you will get truncation of the new HD if you select "Copy MBR and Track 0".
     
  6. DMitch

    DMitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I have a dell latitude...how do I know if i have mediadirect on laptop? thx!
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. DMitch

    DMitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    hey Brian K you stated

    I don't know how to use quote so I'm copying and pasting your response.
    Can you back the bus up... and explain what MHDD, HPA RHPA or HD LPA and your instructions. Thanks and sorry to being "dumb" on this stuff
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2008
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Both of those threads explain the Dell MediaDirect HPA and its problems. Sorry, I doubt I could summarize the extensive detail.
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    It is not true, I don't think that all Dells have these problems like those threads state (in particular the link to goodells.net). I have a XPS 600 and I recently bought a new hard drive. I used Seagate's version of TI10 to clone the contents of the old drive (160GB) to the new (32OGB - 268GB for XP and a second partition of 30GB set aside for Ubuntu) and I had no problems with the drive size shrinking. TI also moved the Dell FAT32 utility partition with no problems to the new disk. But maybe I had no problems because I have never had a Dell with a working Dell MBR I guess (and I have had several Dells) as I have never seen a blue "www.dell.com" bar at the top of the screen during bootup. In fact, if I had seen anything like that I would reformat immediately or send the machine back! If there is Dell crap on a Dell machine when I get it, I run the Dell Decrapifier. I get rid of most anything to do with Dell with one exception (Dell utility partition), but in the case of a Dell MBR I never have seen such a thing.

    The BartPE problem is a different story...yes, all Dells have that problem.

    So, is it only certain Dell laptops with this problem? What Dell laptops besides the XPS don't have the problem? Precisions (that is the only Dell laptop I would consider purchasing)?
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Mele20,

    It's only Dell laptops with MediaDirect 1 and 2 that are affected. I think it's some of the Inspiron models but I'm not sure. I have a 3 year old Inspiron 8600 and it doesn't have MediaDirect. It does have the Dell MBR as evidenced by the blue bar. That is not a problem.

    People should know if they have MediaDirect as there is a special button to boot the software.

    That would just waste your time as a format doesn't remove the Dell MBR. Having a Dell MBR or not having it makes absolutely no difference to your OS performance.

    Is it the Dell OEM CD that is the problem? I use non Dell CDs and BartPE builds without an error on my Dells.
     
  12. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    The goodells.net said that all Dells have the Dell MBR with the blue bar and having that meant that you have this problem. I was going by that. At any rate, I don't have Media Direct but I don't want to buy a Dell laptop that has this problem and I am confused as to if is just confined to Media Direct users or to all Dell users that have the blue bar which I don't have on the XPS 600. I think I will go read the goodells.net pages again really carefully. I had never been to that site before and maybe I misinterpreted something there.

    As for the BartPE problem, Dell alters a registry key and BARTPE will not work until you fix the ControlSet001\Services\iastor key which Dell added to the Setupreg.hiv which BARTPE doesn't like. You can't just go in the registry and change the permissions either as Regedit won't do it. When I was trying to make a rescue disk for Kaspersky that uses BartPE, I couldn't. I had no idea why and KAV engineers had no idea...I finally learned why from BlueZannetti here who pointed me to a very long thread at another site where Dell users thrashed out what was wrong and finally came up with a fix...with no help from Dell whose problem it is and who should have posted a fix long ago on their website. I was so tired of the whole thing at the time that I didn't do the fix and I uinstalled KAV shortly thereafter (for unrelated reasons). One of these days I will do the fix because it also affects other software besides BartPE and I would like to be able to use BartPE


    http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=12917
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Mele20,

    To get the truncation problem you need two things. A Dell MBR and a Dell code in LBA-3 triggering a HPA. If either is absent (Dell MBR, Dell code in LBA-3) then the problem doesn't occur.

    By the way, Dell no longer use a HPA for MediaDirect so we won't be seeing the problem in these laptops.
     
  14. SimonSez

    SimonSez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I got a little confused at the enlarging the hard drive screen, so I saw I was going to have a 149GB total size, so I typed that into the drive size.... It showed a little free space after, so I kept clicking the up arrow till it showed no free space before or after....... Took over 2 hours to restore about 44GB's from my external hard drive.... When it finished I removed the Boot CD, re-booted and she was up and running Media Center better than ever with a 149 GB C Drive....

    Thanks for the help......
    :thumb:
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Hooray! TrueImage performed as instructed!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.