global hook&Age of Empires Problem

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by ronny, Mar 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    PG said that "age2_x1.icd was blocked from creating a global low level mouse hook.
    I trust this "Age of empires -game" and want to allow this".icd"-file to "Allow Global Hooks" but i CAN'T add a ".icd"-file to the PG Program Protection List. You only can add "exe"-files! o_O

    Wat now? :doubt:
    Wat should i do?
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    try to give the main program (.exe) allow privileges.
    Dolf
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Ronny, Dolf is correct, whatever the game.exe is add it to the protection list and give it the allow global hooks in option when the file is highlighted.
     
  4. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    I did, but it didn't help.
    Even if i give the "age2_x1.EXE"!!! "allow global hooks-permission" , i keep getting the message that "age2_x1.ICD" was blocked from creating a global low level mouse hook. o_O o_O
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Ronny, it is probably a sub .exe that is being run, check in Task Manager and see if you can Identify another.exe from your games folder that is running and add that to the list with the allow global hooks enabled.
     
  6. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    First: thank you Dollefie and Pilli for your (precious) time.

    I did check in Taskmanager and the only ones i recognize are the age2_x1.icd and the age2_x1.exe which are there.
    I added EVERY exe that i could find in the MS age of empires folder , but it didn't helped at all. :'(
    I keep getting the message that age2_x1.icd was blocked from creating a global hook...
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Ronny, I am not damiliar with your game but I did find this link http://pms.colonpee.com/aoe/conq_1.0b_changes.html
    I am wondering now if there is another media related .exe that needs to be in your protected list.

    Anyway the page above may help you

    The only other option is to disable "block global hooks" in the General menu whilst playing the game this does not mean that Process Guard is not protecting you but does lower your "guard" slightly.

    - Pilli
     
  8. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks again pilli, i will do that.
     
  9. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Ronny if you are really interested in finding out what your game exe is calling I suggest downloading a free program called Dependency Walker, http://www.dependencywalker.com/. It is a bit overwhelming at first but you should figure it out pretty fast.

    Note: I could not get the web site to load just now, but if you google it there are many other download links available.
     
  10. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    ;)hanks Disciple! I'm gonna try it out and let you know the results later. :D
     
  11. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    You can add ANY extension to the program protection list.... EXE file extension is just the default. Simply click on the "Executable Files *.EXE" combobox and then click on "All Files" so it displays all files.

    Alternatively, find that file and drag and drop it onto the PG window.

    -Jason-
     
  12. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hurray , problem solved :D :D
    Thank you Jason!
    Thank you Disciple for the new program you learned me.
    Thank you Pilli for the support.
    Gee wat a great forum this is! ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.