Ghostwall settings, are these enough?

Discussion in 'Other Ghost Security Software' started by MikeNAS, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    Hello!

    Just started to use Ghostwall. I found these Hermescomputers settings. Just wonderful are these enough to get good security? I mean settings before WarFTP Server.

    -MikeNAS
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    You could use the new DEFAULT rule set. go to C:\WINDOWS\System32 and delete the file called ghstwall.fir then restart GhostWall.

    If you doubt any settings you may have or missed just check your firewall to see if it is doing a good job of blocking and cloaking your ports...

    You can find one of those testers here:

    Shields UP!
    https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

    AuditMyPc
    http://www.auditmypc.com/freescan/scanoptions.asp
    (Click on one of the Green buttons (1 or 2 ) options.

    If you are looking for Applications Outbound monitoring features, you may want to consider Ghost Security suite component Appdefend. It actually provides a fairly well rounded security offering. http://www.ghostsecurity.com
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  3. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    What's the difference between old and new default rule set? Can some one post picutres?

    -MikeNAS
     
  4. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    I don't actually use any of the default myself so don't have a pic. Don't really remember what is actually different either. I just provided that info as a method to reset the rules to default for newbies who frack them up...

    I know the current default has a security Hole on Port 0 & 1 for which I posted a fix before on some other thread and is represented on the Pic posted above on rule set: Port 0 & 1 Vulnerability (line one) so the example is valid but one must disregard everything below the first "Block All" Rule as it effectively blocks everything bellow it.:isay:

    Here is an updated pic of my current "Play" Setup! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2006
  5. lab

    lab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    bump please
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.