Getting Unknown System Upon Boot

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by rob_robinson3984, Jun 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hi Again,
    Lost my XP Drive, I think because of something I loaded or a registry program. Ne way did a reformat and clean install of Vista Home Prem. Reinstalled DD10 from windows, installed the vista update to get the latest build, I then rebooted into windows and install oss from windows and now I get an unknown os and floppy drive. Btw I only have one drive attached. I thought I would get it working first and then attach my other drives.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Take a look at this thread: Windows XP detected as "Unknown"
    It deals with XP, but you may find some useful information.

    Also, this post shows a "clean" OSS Vista detection.

    You could also try uninstalling OSS, doing a Vista boot repair and then reinstalling OSS from Vista.
     
  3. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Ok Thanks, I am not trying to install XP just to get Vista to show up so that I can boot to it from OSS. Are the steps the same?

    Thanks
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I edited my post. Take a look at the second link and the Vista repair method.
     
  5. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    OK will try.
    Thanks
     
  6. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    How do I capture screen shots so I can post Them?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  8. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Ok after a fresh istall again the finicky program is working right again. Will try and reinstall XP and maybe 98. Will post results.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That seems to be the best way to get OSS get detect Vista.

    If you have TI, make a complete drive image of the working state. That way you can return to it easily if the next step (XP) causes problems.
     
  10. rob_robinson3984

    rob_robinson3984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    OK got XP to both install and be recognized will makew a back up using the backup program that I have. I might try the trial version of TI. Is the Trial version a full working version?

    Thanks

    Rob_Robinson3984
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Trial version is fully functional in Windows for the trial period (15 days, I think) and the recovery cd will only let you restore images, not create them.

    After the trial period, you can still use the recovery cd to restore any images you have.

    You also need to uninstall the trial version prior to installing the Full version should you decide to.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.