GeSWall question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Kees1958, Jul 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    When I open the console I get script runtime error?

    Script containing the error

    res://c:\program files\geswall\gswmmc.dll/reload.htm

    Any ideas?
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    do you run GeSWall with Avast Pro?
     
  3. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    No only XP firewall and ThreatFire,

    I am sort of stuck on this image, becasue my wife bought a lot of music, when I fall fown to another image the digital rights are gone.

    For some reason (long ago) the backup restore lisences of WMP does not work

    I did not knew she bought this music, so I have battered, kicked and thrashed this image. Because I thought it was a fun image, I also allowed some malware to pass GeSWall, to see whether ThreatFire kept on hs feet.

    I have scanned it with several AV's, Anti Rootkits (also from safemode), but nothing seemed to get passed it. So I think ThreatFire has also taken out a service or load library infected by malware when quarantaining.

    Ah well, let's see for a few weeks to see whether this image is stable, other wise I have to pay for over 80 euro's on lisences. o_O Not smart of me :cautious:

    K
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2008
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    you live in europe thats cool;)
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Did u mailed Brian?
     
  6. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Yep I did,

    By the your personal message are is full, can not send you PM's

    regards Kees
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U can now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.