GeSWall question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Kees1958, Jul 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    When I open the console I get script runtime error?

    Script containing the error

    res://c:\program files\geswall\gswmmc.dll/reload.htm

    Any ideas?
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    do you run GeSWall with Avast Pro?
     
  3. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    No only XP firewall and ThreatFire,

    I am sort of stuck on this image, becasue my wife bought a lot of music, when I fall fown to another image the digital rights are gone.

    For some reason (long ago) the backup restore lisences of WMP does not work

    I did not knew she bought this music, so I have battered, kicked and thrashed this image. Because I thought it was a fun image, I also allowed some malware to pass GeSWall, to see whether ThreatFire kept on hs feet.

    I have scanned it with several AV's, Anti Rootkits (also from safemode), but nothing seemed to get passed it. So I think ThreatFire has also taken out a service or load library infected by malware when quarantaining.

    Ah well, let's see for a few weeks to see whether this image is stable, other wise I have to pay for over 80 euro's on lisences. o_O Not smart of me :cautious:

    K
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2008
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    you live in europe thats cool;)
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Did u mailed Brian?
     
  6. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Yep I did,

    By the your personal message are is full, can not send you PM's

    regards Kees
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U can now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.