GDATA internet security 2009..

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Subgud, Nov 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    Anyone have some thoughts about GDATA internet security 2009? I bought a 1 yrs licence yesterday, so I am not in a position to tell if it is good or bad.

    From what i can see in taskmanager, it uses only 14mb of ram. That is not much i guess!?? Even if the download was 256mb.

    So.. anyone.. Any thoughtso_O

    Does it block from online threats well? Is the firewall any good? I read the review from http://remove-malware.com/anti-malware-reviews/gdata-antivirus-2009-review/ and it looked ok. I bought it because i really liked the interface. It is amazing!!

    (for the first and last time, please excuse my writing, i am neither english or american.)
     
  2. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    Are you serious about the ram? I have heard it uses smth like 120 mg?:eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  3. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    As far as i can see in task manager is does not use more than that! I have ran an check via google on all of my tasks and i cant see that it uses more.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hi Subgud, i would say if you have 1GB of RAM or more installed you'll be fine. I own just the antivirus solution so i couldn't tell about the firewall.

    As for malware detection, GData is one of the 'best' AV (along with Avira) currently available today. Please take a look here and here

    I'll have to agree about the GUI. It's the most impressive i've ever seen, as usual from GData :thumb:
     
  5. Windfresh

    Windfresh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    86
    You wanna say that GDATA 2009 GUI is much better than those of Rising and KIngsoft ISo_O I only mean interface, not the detection rates. :)
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    yeah, I am pretty sure G-Data has some of the best detection rates out there.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    can you show a screenshot of process explorer if still installed?
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Disregard kingsoft. I personally prefer gdata's one over rising, which i find impressive too (i like dark colors ;)) but just a bit confusing interface IMO.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    are you sure on the ram usage?? i always read it used way more than that?? how heavy is this suite?? i mean how does it feel running regardless of ram usage?

    so this uses bitdefender and avast! ??
     
  10. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    My favourite color is red so nothing can compare with GDATA in my mind! :D :D :D I dont know how to take a screenshot of only explorer.exe. But isn`t it listed in the taskmanager? As far as i can see, explorer uses 22mb of ram. (I had a fresh install of vista yesterday so the numbers are slightly different from the one above.

    About dectection capabilitis i have now idea.. I have only seen a this review http://www.virusbtn.com/news/2008/09_02 and the review from Matt at remove-malware.com

    I really dont care so much about the ram because i have 8gb of it. (running vista 64bit):D

    Yes as i understand it uses bitdefender and avast. for me it feels light. Maybe not as light as norton IS 2009 but not that far from it. Could be my computer of course. But i like it alot!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. faurdanut

    faurdanut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I use too GDATA IS 2009, buth i only have the trial versin :(
    when i start to scan my PC, the AV stops at one file (.iso=8.5gb) and the HDD work at full speed, it is normal ?
    someone is available to exchange licenses, I have a license from Norton AV 2009 for one of the GDATA IS 2009

    sorry buth for the moment i can't allow to buy one license ...

    thx bye

    devil_danut@hotmail.com
     
  12. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    I had a look at GDATA IS 2009 and it was very good. On my machine it did take up more than 120megs of RAM but I have 4gig so it was not an issue.

    It also did not effect performance as much as some others I've tried with that used much less memory.

    However it was no better than what I've already have so uninstalled

    If you've bought it I think you will be OK certainly as far as AV is concerned.

    Cheers
     
  13. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    I have every setting turned up to maximum and i have no performance issue either. It`s the first time i`ve tried GDATA and i thought i give it a go with this 1 yr licence i purchased. I also like the quiet firwall. Dosn`t bother me at all.

    I try other security suites when i feel for it. It is so easy with norton save&restore, just take a image of my c drive and then return to like it was before i installed the new software.

    I have kaspersky IS 2009 as my nr 2 favourite after GDATA. And ZoneAlarm IS 2009 as my nr 3 choice. I have tried it together with zonelalam forcefield. Pretty nice. I like forcefield alot, but it makes my firefox and IE slower. To bad they dont have 64 bit support.

    Anyway, i`m in love with GDATA`s interface!!! So i think i will stick with it unless my machine suddenly get full of crap!
     
  14. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    8.5gb is a huge file so it can take a while for the scanning to complete.
     
  15. Windfresh

    Windfresh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    86
    :D

    Subgud, if your firewall is "quiet" -it means the only thing-it does NOT work ;) . You were in a hurry buying software ...before trialing it. GDATA is a great product in detection-the best one, but its firewall is weak and if to believe some tests absolutely USELESS. Just have a look at this test for Windows XP and this one for Vista.
    I think this test is more or less trustworthy and close to the real world. I suppose that the combination of GDATA AV (not Internet Security) and free Comodo Firewall Free would be great. Comodo Firewall alongside with Outpost are not quiet...;)
     
  16. faurdanut

    faurdanut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    sow nobody want to tray with me ? :((( sade :(
     
  17. faurdanut

    faurdanut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Posts:
    15
  18. Ford Prefect

    Ford Prefect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Ruhrpott
    I´m using G DATA TotalCare 2009 on vistax86 and I like it a lot.
    Detection rate is great.
    But also respect to the rising GUI.
    @subgud: check "Show processes from all users" in the taskmanager...and say bye-bye to 14MB RAM usage...some processes like Proxy and Firewall-Service run in system context.
    But no matter - I have 1,5 GB RAM installed on my system and there aren´t any performance problems.
    The fingerprint-technology for scanning works very well - also the httpScanner.

    @Windfresh: You can be sure - even in "silent-mode" the firewall works very well. Some predefined rulesets are used and "unknown" apps and connections are checked before the firewall automatically decides about allowing or denying traffic.

    Regards,
    Ford
     
  19. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Do you mean after you start up your computer? manual or auto scan? first, make sure the option 'check system areas during system start' is unticked (under 'monitor' settings). The system resource usage can vary depending on which version of gdata you are on and also keep in mind you are running the x64 thing.
    How long does it sit at 90%+ of cpu usage?
    not sure what you mean here :blink:
     
  20. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    :D :D I dont mean that my firewall is not working, but compared to many other firewalls , even when it is on maximum security, i dont get to many pop ups a about programs that should be allowed automaticly. (IE, firefox, some windows services)

    But i will agree that the firewall probably isn`t the standard as comodo or outpost. But i dont really care. My machine is clean and safe and red sexy!!!:D :D :D :D :D

    Ford Prefect: You may be right about the ram. But i am not more than medium at using taskmanager and i cant se it uses more than this. But i see a difference when i uninstall and install another suite. I `ve tried compare with avira premium and norton IS 2009 and kasperksy IS 2009 and my ram drops ca 100mb.
     
  21. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    This one test is for GDATA 2008 ,i read at GDATA`s homepage that for the 2009 suite the firewall was new and silent. And i like it. Not to many pop ups. But some. For example to notify my which network i am connected to and to set a rule for this. But this is just my opinion. :thumb:
     
  22. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Does anyone know the Virus Submission email address for Gdata?

    Cheers

    Jlo
     
  23. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    I found this on the deutche site...

    http://www.gdata.de/virenforschung/virensuche.html

    I am not sure if you can upload or if this is just the scanner.

    This must be one of the few problems with GDATA. On the english site, you can chat oline and get answers, but i dont se a link for submitting data.:thumbd:
     
  24. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
  25. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    :D oooppppss. My deutche understanding is just as god as my latin..:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.