gdata antiviruskit 2006.avkproxy.exe

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by theshadow247, Nov 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    hi.iam trialing antiviruskit 2006.and i really like it so far exept for the avkproxy.exe is using 45mb of memory,to me this seems very high.all the components in kav don't use half of that.is there a way to lower the avkproxy.exe o_O o_O o_O
     
  2. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Where did you download a trial of the 2006 version, on their site, only the 2005 version is available?
     
  3. olcay

    olcay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Don Pelotas,

    I have checked Gdata's Web site and trial version of 2006 is available. There is a link:
    http://www.gdata.de/trade/productview/567/28/
     
  4. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Hi olcay

    I already downloaded that one and it was the 2005 version.:)
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    2006 to buy,2005 only for trial.
     
  6. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    iam on my roommates comp and iam trying antiviruskit 2006 wich he bot.sorry for not explaining this in the first place.i think you can only buy the 2006 version.no trial downloads yet.
     
  7. olcay

    olcay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Don Pelotas,

    You are absolutely right, the 2006 version is for buying! I must have been sleeping when i checked it:D :D :D
     
  8. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    No problemo, i made the same mistake last year with version 2005.:D
     
  9. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    There's a trial for 2006, but with German language only :) .

    And about Avkproxy...I'm running Avk2006 too, and this process is currently 35k, jumping to more (as you say 45) after you've downloaded some big files. The only "fix" I found to reset it is to close the proxy (options, web, "check HTTP"), and restart it.

    ...Or not to restart it if you wish to save Ram...falling at 6 M, till next reboot ;) .

    Must say that Avk is taking lots of memory, even if you can reduce it; I've noticed that the Bitdefender engine is consuming lot more ressources than the Kav, while running Avk with just one engine, at the same time.
    Something strange, however: although it's huge memory consumption, it doesn't slow at all my computer o_O - I say strange, because Kav2006 beta, on another computer (similar hardware, or very close), is far more light about memory, but does really slow down the computer :doubt: . Looks like there's a difference between the memory use seen in task manager and the "real" thing, for Avk.
     
  10. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    currently avkproxy.exe.is at 58mb and avkwctl.exe is at 15mb.that after stopping and restarting the web check option.even though the mem usage is very high it doesn;t slow the comp.just the browsing on firefox 1.5 rc3..i think there it still a lot of improvments needed befor i would buy it.
     
  11. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    Did you try to restart the computer, while Web check is still disabled? Mine does fall at 6K as doing

    I'm hesisating to buy it for another computer, but I might disable the proxy on this one, or even make a custom install without the avkproxy; I really enjoy Avk, but agree with you about the proxy stuff, it's memory use seems uncontroled -even if, one time again, it's running "light", concretely :eek:
     
  12. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    the first time i didnt but i just did and it did drop to 10mb.and then it crept backup to 34.iam going to disable the web check option and see how that goes ill let you know..
     
  13. tansu

    tansu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    210
  14. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    hi.tansu.i agree it is both trustworthy and strong.but how is your memory usage with the web check enabled.from what i have seen so far thats my only problem with avk 2006.with the web check disabled my memory usage is very low,and my surfing speeds are great.but with the web check disabled iam worried that if i visit the darkside i will not know untill its to late...
     
  15. tansu

    tansu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    210
    I can not tell you an exact amount about the memory usage bu it was too much. I just installed it to a virtual machine for the testing purposes. But it is very real it spends too much memory. I recommend it when other people are using your computer and you dont want them to go in to dark side. Because it is quite impposible to pass there with antiviruskit 2006. Even it is closed. I closed and tried, AVK still did not let me go in there. Personally I found it very powerfull with than high memory usage. As far as I know it runs two AV engines, kaspersky and bitdefender, I think thats why it uses so much memory.
     
  16. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    ya with avk running two engines i can see the memory usage being a bit higher.all i know is that as soon as the high memory with web check is fixed ill be the first in line to buy it..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.