Games gets Minimized by Eset Smart Security

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Metal Snake, Nov 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Metal Snake

    Metal Snake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, Im having a REALLY annoying problem. Every game i play in full screen gets minimized after something like 20 min of gameplay back to desktop.

    Allmost for sure its because of Eset because i've been searching around the internet for solution and seen threads and people with similar problem about this, but no proper solution.

    Then please, tell me how to get rid of it... Thanks for helpers...
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    What version Eset and name few game that you see it happening
     
  3. Metal Snake

    Metal Snake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    The latest version of ESET Smart Security - 5.0.94.0

    And happens in EVERY game that i play rather it works with the internet / singleplayer.. Games for example: Battlefield3 , The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim , Assasins Creed Brotherhood, L.A Noire.. and more.
     
  4. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    I can confirm Skyrim and BF3 both. I thought Skyrim was crashing or I was getting an nvidia TDR, but it stopped happening when I removed ESS5.
     
  5. Metal Snake

    Metal Snake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6

    So anouther one with that problem.. =\

    Im seriously thinking of removing ESS5 even i like it very much, but theres no other choise.. In the meanwhile im waiting for an answer if someone can help me.. I'll be gladful..
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you try excluding those games from scanning?
     
  7. Metal Snake

    Metal Snake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Will try now and will report back later.

    By the way, i can do that by going to 'Computer Scan -> Computer Scan Setup -> And choosing the 'Exclusions' right? After that 'Add' And i've chosen the whole directory of the game.. Tell me if i've done right.
     
  8. Metal Snake

    Metal Snake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6

    Tried this, Unfourtntly the problem still exist. =\ so its not that... Any other suggestions?
     
  9. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.