G Data?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Rico, Jun 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,904
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi,

    Seems 2012 version is available in the USA, while the rest of the world can have the 2013 version. Is it a free upgrade for the USA?

    Any Promo Codes available?

    Rico
     
  2. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Rico...I went to the U.K. G-Data site and downloaded the 2013 product...Why it isn't available to N.American customers is beyond me. I e-mailed their sales and support about a month ago...and no reply. Unfortunately G-Data has always had mediocre customer and sales support. The new American / North American website and head office was supposed to of remedied the dismal Customer Support record...well up to now it's the same old sad song with G-Data. But I digress Rico,as mentioned go to the U.K. website and download the new Version. Oh by the way I would recommend you have at least 4 gigs of memory to handle the two scanning engines by Bitdefender and Avast. Best of luck. Sincerely...Securon
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,627
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You can download the latest 2013 av version here and start using it right away with your current subscription (if any).

    Otherwise you can try it during 30-days for free.

    I liked a lot the 2013 version when I tried it, however I felt my machine somewhat "heavy" while it was installed. Too bad :'(
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,904
    Location:
    Texas
    From G-Data

     
  5. Belgians4life

    Belgians4life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    usa
    I'm using the trial of 2013 total protection from the UK site. The download was a little over 400MB.

    I assume this is a 64 bit program, but it installed into program files (x86)

    So far, it seems to be running fine. No issues.

    Edit - Edit- Uses a lot of ram, lol.

    GDscan.exe is using 417 MB or so. Plus, a few other processes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,904
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm using it on 32 & 64bit: Also using 2013 from the UK

    On this HP netbook 2GB RAM:

    I found 8 process's 34,122 KB usage
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.