G Data?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Rico, Jun 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,695
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi,

    Seems 2012 version is available in the USA, while the rest of the world can have the 2013 version. Is it a free upgrade for the USA?

    Any Promo Codes available?

    Rico
     
  2. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Rico...I went to the U.K. G-Data site and downloaded the 2013 product...Why it isn't available to N.American customers is beyond me. I e-mailed their sales and support about a month ago...and no reply. Unfortunately G-Data has always had mediocre customer and sales support. The new American / North American website and head office was supposed to of remedied the dismal Customer Support record...well up to now it's the same old sad song with G-Data. But I digress Rico,as mentioned go to the U.K. website and download the new Version. Oh by the way I would recommend you have at least 4 gigs of memory to handle the two scanning engines by Bitdefender and Avast. Best of luck. Sincerely...Securon
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You can download the latest 2013 av version here and start using it right away with your current subscription (if any).

    Otherwise you can try it during 30-days for free.

    I liked a lot the 2013 version when I tried it, however I felt my machine somewhat "heavy" while it was installed. Too bad :'(
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,695
    Location:
    Texas
    From G-Data

     
  5. Belgians4life

    Belgians4life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    usa
    I'm using the trial of 2013 total protection from the UK site. The download was a little over 400MB.

    I assume this is a 64 bit program, but it installed into program files (x86)

    So far, it seems to be running fine. No issues.

    Edit - Edit- Uses a lot of ram, lol.

    GDscan.exe is using 417 MB or so. Plus, a few other processes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,695
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm using it on 32 & 64bit: Also using 2013 from the UK

    On this HP netbook 2GB RAM:

    I found 8 process's 34,122 KB usage
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.