G-Data Total Security 2011

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by rizwan_siddiqui, Feb 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rizwan_siddiqui

    rizwan_siddiqui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Hi all,

    Recently purchased 3PC license for this one of the best Total Security from G-data. However when i try to use same key for more than one PC it wont register and gives an error that "Product is already been registered" although it is not.

    Can any one guide me how can i use the license for 3 PC. I have registered one one system without any problem.

    Thanks
     
  2. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    the best help to such activation issues can be only given by their support team ... contact GDATA Sales support
     
  3. Ford Prefect

    Ford Prefect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Ruhrpott
    You don't have to use the key after registration for the other machines.
    Use login and pw you received after registration to update the other machines.

    regards,
    Ford
     
  4. rizwan_siddiqui

    rizwan_siddiqui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    many thanks for the reply. So does it means anyone who has this user name and pass can use total security under my license.


    As well, anyone can use username and pass illegally and update the suite when my systems are not updating thereby maintaining net 3 PC updating from G-data Server?
     
  5. Ford Prefect

    Ford Prefect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Ruhrpott
    You better should not post your login and pass in a forum ;)

    There seems to be is a mechanism which controlls that you only use the access data for updating 3 machines.
     
  6. rizwan_siddiqui

    rizwan_siddiqui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    I really appreciate you guys for helping me out. Just one last Q. Is it possible to change password for my account?
     
  7. Ford Prefect

    Ford Prefect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Ruhrpott
    No - this is not possible.

    If you think that your password isn't safe anymore, get in contact with support. Probably they can find a solution.

    Cheers,
    Ford
     
  8. rizwan_siddiqui

    rizwan_siddiqui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks 4 prompt support
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.