G DATA AntiVirusKit as on-demand

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by WSFuser, Dec 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    im currently trialing this AV and i noticed that during setup it lets u customize what u want installed. has anyone tried using it for on-demand only? does it still work ok?
     
  2. sinbad370

    sinbad370 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    Georgia
    i do. i use nod32 as my real time and Gdata as a scheduled on demand. I have been doing this for about 2 years. I find that this works very well with my old P3.
     
  3. budfox

    budfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have been using Gdata on demand for months now without any problems. I use Fortigate60's AV for my real time due to the fact that with a hardware AV, I get no lag.

    Install Gdata, reboot, go into admin/ services/ and set avkmonitor and avkservice to manual. reboot and your set.
     
  4. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Why would anyone do this ? doesn't G DATA AntiVirusKit cost $$ ?

    You can get eScan MWAV and BitDefender 8 for free o_O
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i was just considering using the trial as on-demand. i can just uninstall it afterwards. in reality, i use avast home for partial rtm (p2p, im, network) and on-demand. mwav is a bit confusing for me and bitdefender needs services running. theres also online scans but i prefer having an installed program
     
  6. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    I understand now, I was wondering why someone would pay for G DATA and not use the whole program :)

    I also use Avast! but use BD 8 as backup.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.