G DATA AntiVirusKit as on-demand

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by WSFuser, Dec 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    im currently trialing this AV and i noticed that during setup it lets u customize what u want installed. has anyone tried using it for on-demand only? does it still work ok?
     
  2. sinbad370

    sinbad370 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    Georgia
    i do. i use nod32 as my real time and Gdata as a scheduled on demand. I have been doing this for about 2 years. I find that this works very well with my old P3.
     
  3. budfox

    budfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have been using Gdata on demand for months now without any problems. I use Fortigate60's AV for my real time due to the fact that with a hardware AV, I get no lag.

    Install Gdata, reboot, go into admin/ services/ and set avkmonitor and avkservice to manual. reboot and your set.
     
  4. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Why would anyone do this ? doesn't G DATA AntiVirusKit cost $$ ?

    You can get eScan MWAV and BitDefender 8 for free o_O
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i was just considering using the trial as on-demand. i can just uninstall it afterwards. in reality, i use avast home for partial rtm (p2p, im, network) and on-demand. mwav is a bit confusing for me and bitdefender needs services running. theres also online scans but i prefer having an installed program
     
  6. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    I understand now, I was wondering why someone would pay for G DATA and not use the whole program :)

    I also use Avast! but use BD 8 as backup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.