"Fresh Download"???

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Cochise, Sep 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi Folks,

    Just put 'Fresh Download' (manager) back on my Comp. The last time I had it, when I clicked to dowload something off the net, fresh Download took over with it's download dialog box popping up on the screen.

    When I went to download Mailwasher just now, Fresh Download did zip! all I got was the bog standard download box.

    Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong please.

    Regards Cochise. :cool:
     
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hi Cochise.

    That happens to me too.

    Have you made FD your default downloader?
    I'm going to see if that helps.
    When I open FD from the desktop icon that's a message box that I get.

    FD always managed downloads for me when I ran Mozilla.
    **Update-FD works on Opera without restarting the browser.
     
  3. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hello Tester,

    The first time I clicked on the Desktop icon it asked if I wanted to make it my Default (Like you said) I clicked Yes but nothing happened other than it saying I had to reopen my Browser or, words to that effect, which I did but it still hasn't become my Default!!!!

    Would it be a good idea to uninstall and try again?

    Any Ideas please.

    Regards, Cochise. :cool:
     
  4. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Nobody got any further thoughts on 'Fresh Download'??

    I uninstalled and reinstalled and although it now comes up on screen when I tried three or four practice downloads, it tries to Initialize and then proceeds to go thro' all five attempts with the message:-

    "Can't resolve Host name to IP address"

    So any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong please.

    Regards, Cochise,
     
  5. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hey Cochise.

    Have you tried the new version of Fresh Download?
    I got email notification today so I downloaded and installed it.
    They fixed some "bugs" with this version according to the email.
    Maybe that will fix your trouble?
     
  6. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi Tester,

    I reloaded 'Fresh' again and did what it told me to do this time instead of doing what I thought it told me to do and it works fine now.

    When it's installed just double click the Icon on the Desktop and when it asks to make it Default just click Yes and then open your Browser (Mine's IE) and it auto defaults, it's now working perfectly on my OS.

    Regards, Cochise, :cool:

    AAhemmm! Did you happen to notice MY new Avatar.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.