Freemem Pro pop-up garbage

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Detox, Aug 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    :mad:

    I NEVER get pop-ups since I've used Proxo - but I got one today...

    It attempts to look like a "system warning" that your memory is low... I think it only had browser controls because Proxo forced it to. I took a print screen but it's 195 kb so I can't post it and I've got it saved as a .doc file (pasted into Word)...
    I really wanna post this thing to see if anyone knows how it works; anyone tell me how to cut part of a .doc file and turn into a jpg or something?
     
  2. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey Detox,

    You can copy the image to you clipboard from Word and then paste it into IrfanView which is a freeware utility downloadable from

    http://www.irfanview.com/

    Once you have it in there you can convert it to just about anything, change the image size, etc.

    HTH,

    Dan
     
  3. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Ah greeeeeeeeat have a cookie :D

    Here it is then! The url seems to be blurred now - but I was browsing this site
    http://www.sclegacy.com/

    Which is a site about a 5 year old game that a friend of mine told me I oughta get to try online with them...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    mmmmmm, thanks for the cookie! I don't know what to tell you though on the popup. I tried Proxomitron briefly about a year ago but haven't used it since (I liked it but I had a compatibility issue). Hopefully some of the many other Proxomitron users will have some input :doubt:
     
  5. weeNym

    weeNym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Posts:
    19
    Hi Detox

    From your screenshot it looks like the url for the pop up was z1.adserver.com

    You might want to check under config > blockfile and for the appropriate list with ad servers or ad paths and add this one to your list.

    The "adserver" variations are already covered in some of the downloaded configs I have, are you running the latest version?

    Regards,

    weeNym
     
  6. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hmm well that's a very good point weeNym; I haven't updated my Proxo - I just thought it looked like it was already supposed to be blocked since the window said "restricted sites" at the bottom.. that's what really confused me.. But I'd better get new config anyway.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.