Free Vipre Antivirus for all (sort of)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    Vipre Rescue Scanner GUI
    http://viprescanner.codeplex.com/documentation
    http://viprescanner.codeplex.com/releases/view/63169

    Trying to get this working under Windows but no luck. Maybe someone else here is better than me when command line arguments are involved.
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
  3. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
  4. carat

    carat Guest

  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Didn't know that. Glad I switched to Roboscan.
     
  6. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    @zapjb

    In terms of memory usage how's Roboscan? It is Bitdefender based? Can be installed without firewall? Thanks.
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    For me idling the 3 RIS processes use no more than 20MB total. By default the RIS fw is not enabled but still has to be installed. Btw RIS now is on every machine I own.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.