Free 180 days: FortKnox Personal Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by J_L, Jun 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,961
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Right...this is impossible to do from panels - "Connections", "Applications" and "Traffic Log" but it can be done from panel "Advanced" by clicking "Add... or Edit rule". It can be possible from sys-tray icon balloon...byt I don't know how it's to set in firewall settings. Balloon sometimes appears, sometimes not :blink:
    110702114230_4.jpg
    110702114313_5.jpg
    110702114333_6.jpg
     
  2. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    I noticed Matousec didn't rate it too good.
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    This is because matousec is an HIPS test, not a firewall test and this is just a firewall.
     
  4. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    I thought I had read somewhere that it had some type of HIPS. If not then I wonder why they even bothered to test it if that is the case.
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Exactly. I am finding it light and trouble free, and running it with Malware Defender, Appguard, and SBIE, I feel totally protected.

    As for Matousec, well......

    Pete
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,328
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Good grief, Pete -- with all those security apps, you certainly should feel protected. However, for those not on 64-bit, I like your FW+HIPS (FtKnox/MalDef) combo -- approximately the same coverage as I get with Private FW, which is FW+HIPS+SysAnomalyDetect.

    If I can ever get EXE Radar Pro (ERP) to run on my computer, I will try a FtKnox+ERP combo on a new image for that purpose. Might be interesting. (ERP is an anti-executable with some behavior-blocking aptitude).

    The tests he runs are okay, but some of his choices of WHICH apps to test is flawed IMO.
     
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    LOL,Never mind the firewall you have fortknox with out it.:p
     
  9. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Running FKPF 7.0.195.0 with KAV 2012, MBAM, and Spyshelter Premium on my XP Pro (3.4 GHz., 4 GBS of RAM) machine. All are running very smoothly together. FK reminds me of Sygate Pro without the localhost issue. In other words, I like it! :D

    I have four 1 GB DIMMS in this 32 bit system, it does read as 3.5 GBS with physical address extension enabled.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  10. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,328
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I didn't think XP could handle 4GB of ram. I thought the most XP could handle was 2 GB. Am I wrong?
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    When the 180 days freebie runs out, it seems the price to get a 1-year license is $30. Unless they offer a deal... ?
    ScrHunt01 02-Jul-11.gif
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  11. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    The limit is 4 GB. Most likely it will show up as being between 3 and 3.5 however because of the way Windows allocates it.
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    It's 3.5 GB, because of other hardware. XP 64-bit can handle more.
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,926
    4Gb RAM XP
     
  14. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    The firewall/hips combo is pretty much routine. Appguard fills in an important gap in that it won't let stuff run from USB flash drives and other parts of the system. The unique part is being able to elect to allow stuff to run from those area's either unguarded which gives them a free for all, or guarded which lets them run, but not impact the system critical area's.

    Pete
     
  16. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,350
    Here on my Windows 7 x64 the Action Center did not detect the Fortknox, someone had the same problem?
     
  17. newline

    newline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Posts:
    39
    Location:
    .au
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,765
    Location:
    UK
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I ended up taking this firewall off. Couldn't get a file sharing connection to work.

    Pete
     
  20. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    Maybe it doesn't like antivir
     
  21. cm1971

    cm1971 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    727
    That could be possible. When they pushed out the big update recently some applications that had worked with no problems before had problems after. One program I had been using for a long time with no trouble suddenly would not work after the update. I had to add an exclusion to Avira for it and after I did it started to work again with no problems. It could be something similar with FortKnox Firewall.
     
  22. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Yes same here
     
  23. noons

    noons Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    115
    Thanks I will give it a try!
     
  24. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    FortKnox fails Shields Up, port 113 isn't stealth, shows up as closed.

    Oops! Awhile back I reset my router and forgot to stealth port 113 in my

    router. :oops: By default my router closes port 113.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  25. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I can understand how Vendors can get away with giving their own applications hard_coded rules with the excuse for needed updates (even that I do not like), but why does FK give itself an hard_code rule to allow unsolicited inbound connections to local port 8215?


    - Stem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.