Foxit reader - a curious minor problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mrkvonic, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,

    Something very bizarre.

    I just installed Foxit on another computer. And when I right-click > open-with a PDF file, Foxit shows in two identical lines as the choice for opening the file.

    On other machines, a single entry only. I played with file associations, couldn't get it to show just one entry.

    Any wicked ideas?

    Mrk
     
  2. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    I have the same thing, two foxit entries on the context menu.

    Maybe extra registry entries?

    I had Foxit 1.5 then installed 2.0 over the top.
     
  3. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Interesting :D
    Check if there is a duplicate "Foxit Software" folder in X:\ (X=root)
     
  4. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
    Add another person with 2 entries in the "open with". I checked, don't have 2 directories, searched the registry, can't find anything there. I don't know about you others, but mine is the paid version & I have never installed it, just created a directory and put the "exe" file in it. I will be interested to see how this works out.

    Have a good day,
    HelpFromFrance

    Edit: I just posted this problem on the Foxit forum, with a link to here, so maybe they will take a look and let us know what it happening. Here is the link to the foxit forum:

    http://www.foxitsoftware.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=3067
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  5. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    Thanks for the interest.
    Mrk
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    It worked. I did have to delete all values and then start with Open with > Choose program. But the extra perp is gone. Nice find.
    Mrk
     
  8. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283
    The joy is gone, it came back. When I booted this morning the double entry was back, I either left something or it is regenerating. How about you Mrkvonic, did it come back?

    Thanks,
    HelpFromFrance
     
  9. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    It did regenerate when I deleted only one entry. Without reboot. Just on opening a pdf. But I then deleted both the OpenWithList and OpenWithProgids with entries.
    Mrk
     
  10. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    BTW, the registry path may differ from one PC to another. The suffix 1007 may be another quadruplet.
    Mrk
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Foxit PDF Reader is a nice program, but still a lot of bugs...

    The PDF aren't so well showed as Adobe Reader, and still have problems on print in some printers...

    So, I'm back to the new Adobe Reader Lite 8.0...
     
  12. HelpFromFrance

    HelpFromFrance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    283

    No joy here, either I have 1 entry that regenerates to 2 or I don't have any at all. I guess I will stay with no entries at all for the moment. Thanks for the help, my solution did not even work for me. :eek:

    Have a good day,
    HelpFromFrance
     
  13. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Quick Question: How do you INSTALL the Adobe Reader LITE 8.0?

    Apparently it's a "Switch-less" installation and it requires a bunch of steps.

    Anyone have an easy way of installing this app? Thanks.
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Go here to get the download: Shark's file Repository ;)
     
  15. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Thanks for the link. I already downloaded the file, but my question is how do you install this version? Do you just CLICK and install....or is there another method? The site states that it's a switch-less installation and there's another way to install (which I do not understand).

    Thanks.
     
  16. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    You just have to click on install, and you will find the result under your Program Files\Adobe folder... ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.