Former Opera CEO Launches Vivaldi, A New Browser For Power Users

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    107,406
    Location:
    Texas
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,597
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Interesting review from Digital Trends, I can't wait to make the switch to Vivaldi, but I'm still waiting for some key features.
     
  3. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,611
    Location:
    European Union
    I'm sorry, but in my case Vivaldi started after a fresh install with a 200MB memory consumption (all processes). I'm pretty curious how the testers manage to get that 62.2MB...
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    60,242
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    I still think all these benchmarks of browsers are stupid. I haven't had any speed issues or noticed any speed difference between this and opera or edge. my main browser has been Vivaldi for nearly 3 weeks and really liking it so far. I used the presto opera for years and when the chromium based opera came out I started searching for a replacement and I have only recently found one.
    what i liked about opera presto and I like about Vivaldi is that all the features i want are inbuilt and I do not need to add extensions.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,597
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I noticed that early versions of Vivaldi did use a lot of CPU time and RAM. Chrome felt a bit snappier, but the newer versions of Vivaldi have become less loggy. When it comes to webpage loading it seems to be just as fast as Chrome.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    I'm missing the feature of opening all the bookmarks inside a folder. :(

    Maybe this is just a bug, or not yet implemented...
     
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,026
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Saw yesterday that Vivaldi hit 1.0 Final out of Beta. Went to Viv site saw that 64bit was still listed as Experimental. So I dl & installed Viv 1.0 Final for Windows 32bit. Loads a bit faster than FF but that'll probably even out after I tweak Viv. What I REALLY like so far is from images to vids to print to borders everything is crisper/sharper/higher resolution looking than in FF. I've had this experience when comparing FF in Windows to FF in Linux. Can't recall having this from one browser to another in Windows in a long long time.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,540
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello rdsu,
    Try right clicking on the folder you wish to open all of the bookmarks, then click either open in new tab or open in new window. This works for me...
     
  10. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Hi puff-m-d,

    Doesn't work here...

    I'm using Windows 8.1.

    Thanks
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,540
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello rdsu,

    Strange as it works for me... I am using the 64 bit version of Vivaldi on a Windows 10 Pro 64 bit system.

    Just a thought as I cannot test it as I removed Vivaldi last night... I did not use the bookmark panel but used the bookmark bar instead. It worked from the bar but I never tried it from the panel. This may or may not help or apply to you...
     
  12. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    I tried from the panel and works as you suggested, or by click in middle button, but from the bar doesn't work...
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,540
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello rdsu,

    I wish I could help more but I only had Vivaldi installed for one day to give it a test drive. I opened folders of multiple bookmarks from the bar numerous times and it worked fine. I never used the panel so I cannot say if it would have worked here or not. I thought Vivaldi looks promising but it still has a way to go before I consider keeping it on my machine. It was the first time I tried Vivaldi and I probably will give it a go again a few months down the road to monitor its progress
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
  15. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,540
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello rdsu,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,128
    Location:
    UK
    https://vivaldi.net/en-US/

     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    107,406
    Location:
    Texas
    https://vivaldi.net/en-US/teamblog/104-snapshot-1-1-443-3-new-tab-options
     
  18. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Does Vivaldi have an internal adblocker yet? I used the very early alpha version on Linux, but I've never used it on Windows.
     
  19. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,361
    No. Install AdBlockPlus from the Google Chrome Store.
     
  20. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Is that easy to do? When I used Vivaldi there were no extensions.
     
  21. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    165
    Yes, it is. Just go to Tools > Extensions. Then you just use the normal chrome webstore.

    I recommend you uBlock Origin instead of Adblock Plus though.
     
  22. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, thanks.
     
  23. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,026
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Edit: Doh just found them.

    By the way I installed uBlock Origin & WOT.

    What are folks using to duplicate tabs?
     
  24. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    509
    You can right click on a tab and select clone.
     
  25. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,061
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I can't import the bookmarks oof Opera 12. the option appears, but then it says " failure ". :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.