forgot about u smart guys!!! can u help???

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by phatkid77, Mar 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phatkid77

    phatkid77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    107
    sorry if u cannot understand this.....here goes

    i play tiger woods 2005..... i am trying to play in tournaments, and they connect through direct IP address..... when i set up a match and put in my address, no one can connect says a match is not set up, also when i try to join a match it says one is not set up....i shut down firewalls incase this is the source of the problems, didnt help....

    is there any settings that need to be applied to allow me to hook up wiht someone via direct IPo_O

    thanks in advance

    i was gunna call bell and see it they know......i'll give u guys a chance b4 i have to translate with bell

    cory
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Couple of quick questions.

    Are you playing it on PC or a console (xbox/ps2)?
    Do you have any port monitoring software installed?
    Do you run a firewall?
    What type of hardware do you use to connect to the internet?
    What type of IP address are you entering? (192.168.x.x??)
     
  3. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    What about... "Is your copy of Tiger Woods 2005 cracked?" :doubt:
     
  4. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    lets see.....

    using PC
    turned off firewall
    bought the game in store
    speedstream modem phone high speed
    portmonitoring softwareo_O guess not
    and yes thats the type of IP address

    cory
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I dont play online so I cannot help you cory...I'm only really good in hardware stuff. Did you buy your gfx card?
     
  6. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    If that's true then this is why you can't connect to the server, because this type of IP address is a Class B non-routable IP. If you want to connect over the internet, the IP address should not be a non-routable private address. Get in touch with the server host and relay them this information.

     
  7. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Thank You `mishimasan`

    You beat me to it. I had a feeling this is why he couldn't connect. Sometimes you can enter your gateway address.

    You can get your IP address you need (most of the time) through here:

    www.whatismyipaddress.com
     
  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Not behind a router by any chance?

    Jimbob
     
  9. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    Jus doin' mah jahhhhb.... (80's west-side, miami-vice accent) :cool:.
     
  10. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    might of been counfused aobut IP address...

    mine is

    69.157.xx.xx is this still the prob..

    yet to get graphics card, my life sucks right now....something keeps happening to suck money out of me....cant buy the wants just theneeds now....

    not behind a router
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2005
  11. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    gateway addresso_O
     
  12. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States

    Don't worry about your gateway. That is just the address of the router you connect to at your ISP. This wouldn't help you.

    So, you tried the 69.157.xx.xx address and still having problems eh?

    Can you do a screenshot of the part of the game where you enter your IP address and info. This might help in figuring out what you need.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2005
  13. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2005
  14. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    You see the 'Login' button at the bottom of the screen? It looks to me that if you were logged in with your EA/Tigerwoods account then it would display 'Logout' instead.

    Do you need an EA account to play this game online? I think that you'll need some kind of account registered.
     
  15. phatkid77

    phatkid77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    107
    i have an account, but no one is not needed as you play this person to person thru IP....

    when i click join it takes me to another screen where it has the name of my host game...and a box of people that have joined (which is no one....lol) cause of the problems..

    thanks

    cory
     
  16. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    Does the game need to be patched? Have you checked TigerWoods site for the latest version of the game?
     
  17. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Cory - I've edited your IP in Posts #10 & #12, along with removing your game login name from the attachment in Post #13 to protect your privacy.

    For your own protection, please do not give out full private details such as these. If you are in doubt about what you can post in this regard, please ask first and we'll advise you. We want to help, but we don't want you to post anything that would risk revealing private information that could jeopardize your privacy and security.

    Regards,

    snap
     
  18. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    thanks snap....was wondering if i should or not......said screw it i got nothin anyway........lol

    i did just download the latest patch and that didnt help....

    cory
     
  19. erikguy

    erikguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    If you click "Join" you have to know the IP of a person hosting a game. If you click "host" then you input your IP. Just give it some time people will join.
     
  20. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    yes, i gave two people my ip when i hosted and they could not join..

    cory
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.