For the first time I saw Nod block a website

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Jaska, Sep 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jaska

    Jaska Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    I have used Nod32 about 2 years now and today it blocked for the first time a website which it said can include harmful material. It was the homepage of zCodec which is said to be a trojan program. Very good job, I hope the "dangerous sites" -database will grow in the future.
     
  2. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Something is stopping me from loading that page. Don't think it's NOD though, as it is not giving me any warning. Rather the browser says the page reset during loading. Happens with both firefox and ie.
     
  3. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Off topic: How do you link to a thread in a reply?
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    It always feels nice when NOD32 bocks something that could be potentially very nasty ;)

    Lavasoft recently wrote about that site and a few essentially the same here if you're interested.

    Cheers :)
     
  5. dog

    dog Guest

    Just paste or type the url. ;) If you want to tag text to a url link ... highlight the appropriate text and click of the web link button (javascript required) ... see screenshot. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Sorry Dog, can't see your thumbnail. I do understand posting the url.

    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.