FLV Player

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mrkvonic, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
  2. Devil's Advocate

    Devil's Advocate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    549
    You could try VLC or Mediaplayer Classic.

    They both handle FLV.

    Or just get the codecs so they work in anything..
     
  3. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    mrkvonic, I'm using flv player for a while and it's quite good. VLC player can't handel very well those flv files...at least some have no sound. :D
     
  4. dog

    dog Guest

    Any file you DL with videodownloader ... just change the extension to avi and they'll play in your player of choice. :cool:
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Btw, a bit off topic but did anyone of you notice that Media Player Classic can´t play all flv files, while FLV PLayer can?
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    yes, but i only tried playing a FLV file once. i think MPC had trouble with the size cause it causes the computer to be unresposive (except for the mouse which i could still move).
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Aigle, perhaps you (and others) can test this issue a bit more, I wonder if it´s only my system or what, since not many people are responding. :rolleyes:

    The problem is that eventhough FLV Player can play all FLV files, it can not rewind/FF many files, so that´s why I switched to Media Player Classic. But MPC will simply refuse to play certain FLV´s, I did notice that whenever this is the case, the "ffdshow video decoder" trayicon won´t show up in the tray, so it might has something to do with this.

    I will upgrade to the new version, hopefully the issue will be fixed because it´s getting on my nerves. :doubt:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.