Flush RAM ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Fly, Aug 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    Chicago
    It works OK on my XP home:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    Thank you.

    Home Edition here.

    Most of it seemed related to McAfee, although I'm not sure if the 'security center' is the McAfee security center or the windows one.

    MsiInstaller was also taking some memory, I'm not sure why.
     
  3. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Hi everybody,

    # Fly : Kill some services Windows ( I have 13 services Windows with taskmgr.exe and 3 svchost ... and on tray : 4 icon's ) - and use Process Lasso .
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    MsiInstaller ? It should not be showing up at all, unless of course you are installing something. o_O
     
  5. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    411
    I don't think we'll be too helpful without knowing what programs you are running. I asked you earlier to post a screenshot of your Task Manager, but ? You said you were running McAfee. McAfee what? This will turn into a big guessing game if you don't provide any information. Is that the game you want us to play?
     
  6. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    I don't want to play any games ...

    I'm just not comfortable giving ALL details of my computer. Don't expect any logs. Feel free to not participate in this thread.

    McAfee Virusscan Plus 2008, Counterspy 2.5.1043 (permission blocked in firewall), Spy Sweeper 5.5.7, Windows XP, IE 7.
     
  7. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    Maybe it has something to do with Counterspy, not sure.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Totally understand your reluctance to divulge information about your PC. :ninja: How ever that does\will likely hamper any help you may receive. o_O

    Do you at any point get pop up errors ? If so, do they refer to a particular program, dll, ......... ?

    While increasing your memory amount will help, I, as mentioned before, agree it would only be a band-aid to a bigger problem. Perhaps an overlap\conflict with your security apps. that are running in real time. Can not help much there since I have zero knowledge of their features and which you have set to run at start up. It may be a place for you to start looking.
     
  9. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    No pop-ups, errors, no visible conflicts. I would indeed not be surprised if there are a number of conflicts/interactions between security programs that increase RAM usage.

    Do you still get a Microsoft cookie when you reboot, even if you don't go to a Microsoft website ? (I don't) I wouldn't be surprised if conflicts between security program(s) and Windows trying to phone home increases the amount of RAM used.
     
  10. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,959
    This entire thread is a complete waste of time. Several people have posted intelligent solutions and many other suggestions, none of which were acknowledged at all. Seems like some people just like to create chatter with no point to it...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.