Flush RAM ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Fly, Aug 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    I agree with the principle of not using third party (on Windows XP) RAM management programs.

    But I have the impression that at certain times almost all of my RAM is used, in particular during/after the startup sequence of my computer. RAM usage surpasses 400 Mb, sometimes 512 MB. (I have 512 MB RAM, and I use a swap file). It's even worse now that I've blocked Counterspy in the firewall.

    I'm aware of the phrase 'not used RAM is wasted RAM'.

    But maybe it makes sense to 'flush' whatever clutter is in RAM and is not needed, in certain instances, like after the startup sequence.

    Any suggestions ?

    I use a swap file, default as under Windows XP Home Edition service pack 2. Does it actually make sense to use a swap file, should I change the size of it ?
     
  2. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Its obvious that your system BEG for more RAM,solution install more RAM,thats pretty much it.
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Total agreement with Huupi. If your mobo and bios will support more RAM then consider at least doubling your current amount, = 1 gig. XP does seem to have a sweet spot for 2 gigs.
     
  4. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    I've two slots with each 256 Mb RAM. No spare slot(s).

    Then I'd have to throw one away.

    Besides, there is a mainboard/BIOS/memory issue, I wouldn't be surprised if installing a new module would cause problems. (One could argue that I should buy a new mainboard, but it's so out of date that I'd have to buy a new computer !)

    I have an outdated computer, and I'd think I should be able to get by on 512 MB RAM. When I bought it, I had only 256 MB RAM !

    Just buying a new computer for this/for the latest security software seems silly.

    Edit: right now, svchost uses 130 MB, iexplore.exe uses 50 MB, explorer.exe 73 MB. (447 MB RAM total)
    That doesn't seem right.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2008
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    What is the make and model of your PC ?
     
  6. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Custom made (no brand), AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 2.08 Ghz. (32 bit I think, one core), 512 MB RAM, GeForce FX-5200 NVIDIA graphics card, Windows XP Home Edition service pack 2, M7NCD (I think) mainboard (not M7NCD pro), desktop model.

    And to add to the fun, the manual of the mainboard/motherboard doesn't fully match the internal layout.

    BIOS/NVIDIA drivers/mainboard/memory (spf ? I had to set something in the BIOS to automatic) issues.

    Computer between 4 to 5 years old.
     
  7. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    And I have the impression that blocking Counterspy in the firewall causes more RAM to be used, but I'm not sure.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    If THIS is the mobo then the website says it will handle up to 2 gig.
     
  9. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    You may want to trim down autostart programs and some services you might not need. I usually only see ~20mb for explorer.exe and ~50mb for svchost.exe even while running a memory intensive game or multitasking. You can also try implementing delayed startups for your programs using this app

    http://www.r2.com.au/software.php?page=2&show=startdelay
     
  10. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    You are wasting your time if you dont just buy more ram-2 by I gig-its so cheap.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,782
    Google for Clearmem.Exe, it's an MS utility that you can run at will and it will force apps and everything else to release all ram used except what's absolutely necessary. It's a temporary solution, but it does give you back most of your free ram for a while. But eventually your programs and the system will suck it up again in time. However, it's quick and easy to execute on an as needed basis. I used to use it once in a while on the old PC with Win2k.
     
  12. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  13. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    I had basically the same specs as you on my older computer and upgrading from 512MB to 1GB of RAM was night and day. If you can upgrade your RAM then do so as it makes a BIG difference.

    If you decide to stick with 512MB, you can kill some services and tweak a few settings and that may help a little. It does take a little work and reading though.

    Edit: If interested in tweaking, see the links below for tweaking. 4 are for services, 1 for security and 1 for speed etc.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1200786&postcount=25
    http://www.blackviper.com/
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2008
  14. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Just money isn't the issue, it's more that I have an outdated computer, which is possibly partially broken (memory issue).
     
  15. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    I've done that already. Only the most basic things, like software for my graphics card, two security programs, one or two services for another security program that is not in the startup list.
     
  16. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Why bother with old stuff,buy yourself a new one,a simple desktop with 2 gig RAM are cheap these days,here in europe for less then 300 Euro.
     
  17. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    If it is the memory and not the slots on the mobo or something else then new memory is the way to go. It is also almost a sure fix that will give you a noticeable performance increase without adding more software\load to your system.
     
  18. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Please explain what/how/why you are doing this.


    Also, your svchost.exe may be a little high. Have you read this:

    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000517.htm

    Posting a screenshot of your Task Manager window right after a reboot also might help.
     
  19. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Buying another stick of RAM most likely would be the easy way out. But, I think there maybe an underlying issue you need to resolve. I had basically a lower grade pc acquired some years back (HP pavilion t230d) and didn't encounter memory problems @ 512mb memory even with Norton AV pre-installed back then... Which driver from NVIDIA are you currently using btw?
     
  20. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Which driver ? That's a complicated isssue and a long story. As I have a non-English OS I'm not sure of the correct English phrases. Ever heard of installed NVIDIA software drivers for RAM that are not used, but with the device working ok ? (example). I think that the combination mainboard/memory/BIOS/different NVIDIA software/drivers is a mess. But it usually works ok, except when I try to restore an image, that may take some time and effort. (MP BIOS bug, see Acronis forum).
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2008
  21. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Why I'm blocking Counterspy in the firewall ? Since it comes with a nasty software 'update', that leaves me with either an option to buy VIPRE, 'upgrade' to Counterspy 3 (unwanted), or 'ask me later', in which case Counterspy is uninstalled.
     
  22. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    I guess that there are some software conficts that cause an increase in the amount of RAM used.
     
  23. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Have you had a look at the event viewer ?
     
  24. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Event viewer ? Sorry, I have no idea what that means.
     
  25. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    If you are running XP Pro, unsure about home. Go to Start\run and type in eventvwr. Have a look at the different categories. Most likely Applications. But check them all. Some of the info. can be pretty cryptic o_O but the names of any problematic programs should be in plain english. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.