Flaw - truncated program name trying to connect

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by DonVa, May 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DonVa

    DonVa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    In Intractive mode ESS pops up a message when something is trying to connect to the internet.


    To make an informed decision the user needs to know information about the program that is trying to connect.

    To do this there is a link to show more information that shows the path of the executable trying to connect.

    THIS IS INVALUABLE INFORMATION.

    However, if the path is above a certain size it is truncated to the size of the pop-up such that the executable is no longer shown.

    E.g.
    c:\program files\common\shared\MyEvilProgram.exe

    might become:
    c:\program files\common\share


    Unless I am missing something, I think this a very serious bug.
    This is crucial information to determine what action to take (or to look it up on Google!). I think this is a serious flaw.

    I looked in the ESS firewall logs to see if the information might be there - but I don't think I have ever had an entry yet in my firewall logs?


    Can someone confirm if I can determine this information, or whether this is the flaw I suspect it is?

    Thanks
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Is anyone else having this problem? I for one can't reproduce it:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. DonVa

    DonVa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Hi

    The example you have there is a short path so you can see it all.

    If you had something with a longer path then you can't see it.

    Maybe I can knock something up in .net to connect and show you.
     
  4. DonVa

    DonVa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Here is an example of it cut off.

    I can't tell what program is trying to connect:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  5. DonVa

    DonVa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    I have discovered if you click to 'Custom Rule ' it has the full path shown.

    I don't know if that would always be the case? - and it is not an intuitive workaround.

    You ought to be able to see the full path as thisd is critical information (or at least copy it if you can't see it)


    D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.