Flashing the memory of a modem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Smokey, Jul 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    I'm trying to flash the memory of a modem, but the flash-process is ending everytime with: "error" :mad:

    The manual says:

    "Install in the modem a flash memory programmed with the modem firmware; ensure that the flash memory device is programmed with the sector secure mode set to UNSECURE (AMD only), otherwise the device cannot be re-programmed in the modem".

    How can I set the sector secure mode to UNSECUREo_O? o_O
     
  2. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hi Smokey,

    I'm pretty sure that that would be implementation specific (i.e. specific to your model). It might be toggled via jumper or (more likely) via an AT commandset type of thing.

    What brand and model modem is it? I'll see if I can dig anything up.

    Regards,

    Dan
     
  3. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Hi Dan!

    I'm glad someone seems to know something about modems and related solutions, you are the first who is responding on my question! :)

    It is an Askey V1456VQE-R 56K Modem PnP (K56 Flex Fax/Data Modem, flashable to ITU-T 56 Kbps V.90)

    The modulation is now K56flex, I want to flash the modulation to V.90 but I only get the respond: "error".

    My machine has an AMD Athlon Processor.

    The modem use the standard AT commands.

    Hardware ID: SERENUM\AKY1007

    Firmware Revision: V1.009-K56_DLS

    Productcode: 255
     
  4. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey Smokey,

    I'm finding some info but just leading to another question :)

    What OS are you running?

    Thx
     
  5. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    All your questions are very welcome, when they solve my problem I'm a happy guy! ;)

    My O$: Window$ XP Profes$$ional $P1 with all patches and security-updates.
     
  6. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Ouch,

    I'm sorry to disappoint you but it appears that the upgrade util can only work on Win95/98 and cannot be run from a boot disk either.

    From their website

    The link I got this from was

    http://www.askey.com/html/topqa.html

    It should suffice to put the modem in someone's 95/98 machine just for the purposes of the flash.

    I hope this helps,

    Dan
     
  7. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Dan,

    txs anyway for your response.

    What Askey concerns: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  8. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Hi Dan!

    I have solved the problem:

    Have made a DOS v6 Boot Disk, copied all the flash-stuff on it, and it's a miracle: flashing the modem was now no problem! :D
     
  9. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Wow, that's strange (but great!), I did a hexedit of the flash program lasyt week and it contained the string along the lines of "must be run in Windows" so I took it from that this was actually the case (as was stated also in their release text).

    Thanks for letting us know the DOS disk sufficed.

    Regards,

    Dan
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.