Flashget

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by carlo_scute, Feb 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. carlo_scute

    carlo_scute Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I heard flashget is a good download software,does it resume broken downloads from rapidshare or megauploads?
    And is it spyware free,adware free, a legit program to use?
    Thanks for your humble advice..and may i ask a good download link for it.
     
  2. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    no,i don't think it supports downloads from any websites like rapidshare,megauploads....i have tried downloading a few files from rapidshare..and it did not take it...

    flashget is a completely free program devoid of any malicious content...

    homepage:http://www.flashget.com/index_en.htm
     
  3. Dina

    Dina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    not when you dont have a premium account. no resume definitely. but flashget is one of the better download managers out there. its free.

    and as mentioned above, its clean.
     
  4. carlo_scute

    carlo_scute Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    appreciate the replies!
    anyone else here uses flashget? your thoughts please.
     
  5. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    sir, you can go here if you want.

    but i personally used free download manager because its fits to my need. and not bad for the speed.
     
  6. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    FlashGet is good, and I used to use it.
    But I ran into some pronlems with some sites, so I swirched to FreeDownLoadManagerm which has the advantage of having a dedicated support forum at http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/board/index.php.
     
  7. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    and if you do use flashget and firefox you really owe it to yourself to also use the flashgot extension too ;)
    actually it works with lots of download managers and is from the same folks that brought us the noscript extension
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2007
  8. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    OK, here's my ignorance: what do those programs do exactly? FF has a download manager, and so does Opera. What would i gain from such a program?
    TIA
     
  9. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    its just a more feature rich download manager
    one of the main things it does is opens up multiple connections and download sections of the files concurrently then reassembles them, as opposed to FF's consecutive downloading (called Multi-server Hyper-threading Transportation)

    can also call your AV to scan fles, its a download filemanager to automatically put away your toys for you
    supports bitorrents ftp as well as http

    also has a little drag and drop zone, and addons like flashcheck, skins ect
    http://www.flashget.com/en/addons.htm
     
  10. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    thx Ice. Now i get it:thumb:
     
  11. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Use FlashGot even with FreeDownLoadManager.
    It's better that way.
     
  12. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2007
  13. malformed

    malformed Former Poster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    In the Shadows
  14. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Maybe, but only if you are able to rebuild from the source.
    The FAQ states that there is no unicode support and you'd have to rebuild.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.