Fix-it Utilities 9 and VIPRE?- anyone using this?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by acr1965, Aug 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I have a license for Fix-it Utilities 9 which has an antivirus/antispyware engine which I believe is VIPRE. I was wondering if anyone was using this and whether they can confirm this is in fact the VIPRE engine. Also, which version VIPRE is it (I believe the current version is 3.1) and how heavy resource usage does it take since this appears to be part of a larger suite?

    thanks
     
  2. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    acr1965,

    Yes, they are using our VIPRE engine. I believe they should be using the same version of our engine as VIPRE does although it may take a bit longer for them to release software updates as they would probably need to make UI and other modifications of their own before sending it out. I can't really comment on the resource usage as I haven't used the software myself.
     
  3. NobleT

    NobleT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    58
    i used it a few months ago the antivirus component is use vipre engine. in fact vipre antivirus is making better and better than before. in particular for his detection .and the firewall is OEM private firewall. more important is that this software have keygen:D .the main function:eek:ptimizing and cleaning is verygood
     
  4. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    Its VIPRE. The first time I reset my computer after installing Fix-it Utilities 9 its firewall did notice me something about VIPRE connection.
     
  5. Az7

    Az7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    :)

    What is that ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  6. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    I guess he is using a warez version :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.