Fix: GUI opened in a large window

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by stackz, May 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Win7 x64
    It seems the current solution for this is to not save the window placement or size. :eek:
     
  2. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Realy o_O :blink: :blink: :blink:
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ?? it saves the position fine for me not sure what you mean..
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'm not having any problems with saving the location & size of the ESET window (Win 7, 32-bit). I had the issue with v 5.0.
     
  5. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    working fine here :)
     
  6. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Win7 x64

    Fixed it!
    The REG_BINARY value HKCU\Software\ESET\ESET Security\CurrentVersion\Client\Placement wasn't created, so I manually created the value and now it successfully saves the position.

    edit:
    Tested again with a clean installation and HKCU\Software\ESET\ESET Security\CurrentVersion\Client\Placement is never created.

    These are the values created for HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ESET\ESET Security\CurrentVersion\Client

    ShowSplash
    PageMode
    AdvancedMenu
    AlertPosition1
    AlertPosition2
    MomentaryMessageBoxDuration
    LastWindowPosition
    DesktopAlertPosition1
    DesktopAlertPosition2
    AnimateControls
    ConfigVersion
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.