FirstDefense-ISR + DeepFreeze

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by alloucho, Jul 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    Is there any conflict between FD-ISR and DeepFreeze?
    I installed lately an evaluation version of DeepFreeze along with FD-ISR. All goes fine, until i took a new FD-ISR snpashot with DF installed. I tried two days later to restore that snapshot, and DF doesn´t load:doubt:
    Tried many times with no success. Any Idea??
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Did you take the snapshot with Deepfreeze in a frozen state?
     
  3. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    No, i take it in an unfrozen State
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040

    Then I am out of idea's Depends on where Deepfreeze installs.
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,214
    I have been using DF with the Rescue version of FD-ISR for more than 2 months without any problems as far as freezing and thawing the two snapshots, but of course it is different as one can't make any new snapshots.

    You can try to uninstall DF, and see if it works, and reinstall it on the new snapshot. There's also something that I have never tried (When I take an image with ShadowProtect, I always do it with the recovery CD, outside Windows), and that is use the "clone" tab in the DF console (see explanations in the attachment).
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.