First Time FD User

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by mata7, Jun 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    hi i just download the trial of FD and i am confuse

    where FD Store my Snapshot backup, i have one Extra HDrive and i want to know if when i take a snapshot if i can backup to that drive, if is possible can someone tell me how i can do this

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Snapshots are stored on your C:drive unless you create them as "Archive" Snapshots; you can store Archive Snapshots on other drives, BUT, the Archive Snapshots are not bootable. Take the time to read the manual; it can be confusing at first but after a while you will appreciate the beautiful complexity of this program. :cool:

    Acadia
     
  3. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    I was confused too, when I evaluated FD-ISR.
    The words to describe the functions are kind of unusual.

    What is called snapshot is actually your work drive when Windows is booted.
    When you install a program, it is added in the snapshot, because you work there.
    You can have up to 10 snapshots at the same time, which means that you can have 10 Windows installations, different from each other.
    Or 9 backups, different in time. You select which snapshot you want at boot time.

    An archive is meant to backup the snapshot, and you can store it anywhere you like.
    Here is the dialog where you can change the location of archives:

    http://www.geocities.com/wilbertnl/images/archive-storage.PNG

    You are welcome with questions.
     
  4. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    thanks for you help guys, i will take look at manual help, but so far i don't think this program will fix me, i mean it look very good and is what i need but the part that i don't like is that my snapshot to be bot-able have to be on my C:/ Drive, i mean ya i can have 10 snapshot but my C:/ Drive is like 5 or 6GB for windows And have 250GB Capacity But i have a partition for my C:/ Drive of 30GB Thats enough for windows, so FD Will use example 10 snap x5GB= 50GB

    again thanks for you help
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    That is only an option, you may choose to use only 1 or 2 snapshots.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Mata7,
    To reduce the space on your partition [C:], you can archive lesser used snapshots to another partition than [C:] or to an external harddisk or even DVD's or CD's.
    If you need them back you can restore them in a new snapshot.
    In the next version(s) of FDISR you will be able to work with compressed snapshots.

    Avoid any defragmentation during FDISR-activities.

    Make sure that you understand the function "copy/update snapshots" very well before you use it.
    FDISR-users call it often "refreshing snapshots".
     
  7. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    ya you right, why in hell i need 10 anyway

    thanks thats another great idea :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.