First Defense

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by rwt325, Sep 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I had to temporarily de-activate Pre Boot. Now I cannot re-activate it. I re-check the box "Display hotkey and pause bar" press Apply and OK and still get a warning sign and "pre Boot disabled" message.

    What else should I do to re-activate the Pre Boot.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Did you reactivate it by clicking on the file menu. Actually is that how you deactivated it.

    Pete
     
  3. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I de-activated by unchecking "Display hotkey..." box in Actions>Options menu. That is how I am trying to re-activate it. The box is checked but the main menu says "Pre-Boot disabled".

    I do not have the File menu.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,300
    Location:
    England
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049

    If you do not have the file menu, you have other problems. I would suggest an uninstall reinstall to see if you can correct it.

    Pete
     
  6. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    No, I have First Defense PC Rescue v3.1 Build215
    Horizon Data Systems.
     
  7. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    why not try as peter suggests .......
    uninstall and reinstall leave the snapshot in place that should fix things
     
  8. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I just tried to do just that. When I tried ti re-instal FD Rescue, I got only two options: uninstall leaving the settings, or uninstall completely. I chose the first option. When I tried to install again I got the message on the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    try again with all security software off ... can you install over the top?

    otherwise raise a ticket with HDS
     
  10. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    Tried to install over the top, and clean after uninstalling First Defense. Get the same message. Will try it with security software disabled as you suggest.

    However I had the same security software installed and running when I first installed FD a couple of months ago - Eset Smart Security, Threatfire and Spyware Doctor. I gave them necessary permissions the first time around and that was that.

    Thanks for your comments.
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Perhaps this is a silly question: I see you have Acronis 11. Why not restore an image of everything before you actually deactivated Pre Boot? (hopefully you do have one!)
     
  12. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90


    Hi,


    Clicking the show icon doesn't disable pre-boot, it just turns off the icon in the tray. To enable pre-boot, click on the action menu and click on enable pre-boot at the bottom before exit.


    USAAlone
     
  13. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    USAAlone: I have Rescue PC not the IRS version. And yes, clicking the show icon disables the Preboot. It did not show as a rescue option on boot, that is why I started this thread in the first place.

    Osaban - no not a silly question, since I have more than one Acronis image. I initially hesitated and started the thread since I wanted to find out how to do it in the future. I posted this question with Horizon, and have no reply from them.

    I eventually restored an old C image and regained the use of First Defense PC Rescue. Thank you all who posted with suggestions.

    PC Rescue is vastly different from the original First Defense IRS, and a lot of well meaning members wasted their time with suggestions I could not follow. Perhaps there should be a separate place to post First Defense PC Rescue threads. Once again thank uou all for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.