First Defense

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by rwt325, Sep 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I had to temporarily de-activate Pre Boot. Now I cannot re-activate it. I re-check the box "Display hotkey and pause bar" press Apply and OK and still get a warning sign and "pre Boot disabled" message.

    What else should I do to re-activate the Pre Boot.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Did you reactivate it by clicking on the file menu. Actually is that how you deactivated it.

    Pete
     
  3. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I de-activated by unchecking "Display hotkey..." box in Actions>Options menu. That is how I am trying to re-activate it. The box is checked but the main menu says "Pre-Boot disabled".

    I do not have the File menu.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,280
    Location:
    UK
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907

    If you do not have the file menu, you have other problems. I would suggest an uninstall reinstall to see if you can correct it.

    Pete
     
  6. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    No, I have First Defense PC Rescue v3.1 Build215
    Horizon Data Systems.
     
  7. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    why not try as peter suggests .......
    uninstall and reinstall leave the snapshot in place that should fix things
     
  8. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I just tried to do just that. When I tried ti re-instal FD Rescue, I got only two options: uninstall leaving the settings, or uninstall completely. I chose the first option. When I tried to install again I got the message on the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    try again with all security software off ... can you install over the top?

    otherwise raise a ticket with HDS
     
  10. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    Tried to install over the top, and clean after uninstalling First Defense. Get the same message. Will try it with security software disabled as you suggest.

    However I had the same security software installed and running when I first installed FD a couple of months ago - Eset Smart Security, Threatfire and Spyware Doctor. I gave them necessary permissions the first time around and that was that.

    Thanks for your comments.
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,591
    Perhaps this is a silly question: I see you have Acronis 11. Why not restore an image of everything before you actually deactivated Pre Boot? (hopefully you do have one!)
     
  12. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    101


    Hi,


    Clicking the show icon doesn't disable pre-boot, it just turns off the icon in the tray. To enable pre-boot, click on the action menu and click on enable pre-boot at the bottom before exit.


    USAAlone
     
  13. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    USAAlone: I have Rescue PC not the IRS version. And yes, clicking the show icon disables the Preboot. It did not show as a rescue option on boot, that is why I started this thread in the first place.

    Osaban - no not a silly question, since I have more than one Acronis image. I initially hesitated and started the thread since I wanted to find out how to do it in the future. I posted this question with Horizon, and have no reply from them.

    I eventually restored an old C image and regained the use of First Defense PC Rescue. Thank you all who posted with suggestions.

    PC Rescue is vastly different from the original First Defense IRS, and a lot of well meaning members wasted their time with suggestions I could not follow. Perhaps there should be a separate place to post First Defense PC Rescue threads. Once again thank uou all for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.