Firewall-scan your computer online

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by zorro zorrito, Dec 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    149
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Doesn't support win2003 unfortunately.
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I suppose this is the best you can expect from Symantec

    Running 2k & Opera
     
  4. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, a scan with Norton states ICMP Ping open and Port 22 open. Check with ShieldsUp shows full stealth. o_O Using XPSP2, Linksys Router and Kerio 4 FW.........o_O
     
  5. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    port 22: SSH aka remote access.
    Surely there is a bad configuration in your router.
     
  6. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I'm using Firefox with IE quick tab, so I can immediately load an IE compatible tab; thus I could run this scan easily.

    The dweeby thing is: this Symantec scan said I had no firewall problems, but it "could not detect any anti-virus protection" (!!) I guess Symantec does not recognize nod32 v. 2.7 (beta) as "legitimate" av protection. I wonder if I'd had 2.5 loaded?? Would they have recogized that ??!!

    Talk about arrogance.


    //
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    That scan used to work well before Symantec ruined it.
    Now you need "special" javascript to run it. What a joke. I stopped at EULA.
    Mrk

    P.S. Reading some other people's comment. Bloody hell. I'm going to install the AOL browser and Norton 2009 just to test it.
     
  8. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the reply but I cant see where to close those ports on the Router. Im using WRT54GS with no other machine connected and wireless turned off:'(

    edit......I have checked remote access etc on system settings and it is turned off. ShieldsUP shows all my ports stealthed but now I'm nervous. Any help appreciated
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2006
  9. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    well, you should have an option to disable "secure remote access" in some place of the router setup. You can also forward the port to a null IP.
     
  10. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    NO , they wouldn't.
    NOD32 it is not an "anti-virus protection" for Symantec.
    Arrogance ? Stupidity ? Both ? More ?
    Who knows ?
     
  11. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Symantec doesn't appear to recognize Avast, either.
    Oh well, it's in good company, I guess.
    Bet it doesn't recognize Kaspersky or AVG....or anything except Norton.
    Any takers?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Up to today, I hate Symantec for ruining Sygate. That security test, what can I say about it? Just marketing and more marketing. I personally dislike it when companies push their marketing techniques to people by disguising the object as a security test or security scan for your system. At the end of it, they persuade you to buy their product to cover the holes which their test/scan found. The screenshot says it all!
    It recognises its own antivirus only, this test probably uses the AV engine for Norton Antivirus. I wouldn't trust it anyway. Thanks to this company I'm now stuck with a bloody software firewall which is already old :doubt:, but still works and offers good protection, but it's now a obsolete product with its creator taken over by someone else. I don't want to waste money for a hardware FW.
     
  13. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Gosh! please dont be so gullable to this Symantec Scam :eek: Sygates Scan was totally different to Symantecs,and this Symantec thing, is going to give negative results no matter what, unless of course you have Symantec software installed :cautious: It's nothing more than a ploy to get you to purchase their products :shifty:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.