Firewall rule issue from upgrading to .672

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by bobbobagan, Aug 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobbobagan

    bobbobagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi guys,

    I have recently upgraded from ESS .669 to .672, and now when I try run programs like Skype and Xfire I am constantly prompted by my firewall to allow or deny internet activity.

    So far it only seems to do it for these 2 programs, but I have not tested fully. Firefox and IE do not get prompted at all.

    I use Interactive mode, because Automatic mode blocks some of my programs from running... anyway, I have already set up a rule for these programs in the firewall settings to allow all traffic in and out but I am still constantly prompted to allow or deny the action.

    And if I tick 'Remember action (create rule)' it has no effect and I am still prompted for action. But if I tick the 'temporarally allow communication' box the messages stop appearing.

    Is there any fix for this, I have tried reinstalling the program but no aval.

    Thanks,

    Bobbobagan

    Edit: Sorry, may I just add that I am running Windows XP SP3
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Could you try uninstalling ESS and installing version 3.0.672 from scratch in case there are some permission problems with the registry keys that would prevent the firewall from saving the rules?
     
  3. bobbobagan

    bobbobagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    I already have :p

    Any other ideas?

    Edit: It seems to also be constantly popping up with Microsoft Feed Syncronization
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Could you please check the advaced options in the prompt window to see if all the information is same? (application, remote computer/port, local port, protocol) You may need to customize the rule to cover a port range instead of a specific port.
     
  5. bobbobagan

    bobbobagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    These programs should already be allowed to use all ports, in and out.

    See this screenshot:
    http://i36.tinypic.com/5plste.png

    Its now also popping up for a program I use called HLSW.

    I find it strange how it stops popping up as soon as I click temporarally allow.
     
  6. bobbobagan

    bobbobagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Any word on this, please reply... it is starting to drive me insane!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.