Firewall For Vista

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by mowhan, Jan 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mowhan

    mowhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Anyone know of any vendor that has a decent firewall ready for vista,i know vista got one built in but i'd rather get a 3rd party one,dont mind paying for one as ive heard comodo which i use for xp wont be ready tilll aprill for vista but not sure if thats true.

    Ive only managed to find one that says its vista ready and thats pc tools firewall although i havent tried it yet,at the moment iam using kaspersky internet security which is in beta for vista but its to bloated,searched all the popular vendors but theres no dates to when vista will be supported,anyone have an opinion on pc tools firewall or know of any other vendor vista ready.

    thanks
     
  2. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Comodo firewall 3.0 should be Vista ready since March/April 2007 and later. :'(
    Patchguard will postpone 64-bit firewalls versions, but 32-bit should be out soon.
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  4. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
  5. mowhan

    mowhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    21
     
  6. mowhan

    mowhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Tried jetico2 gave me bsod,may try it on a new install.

    My hunt still continues for a decent vista firewall.
     
  7. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Kaspersky v6.0 MP2 was released today, KAV and KIS products both run under Vista, thank goodness I can finally get Kaspersky back on my machine :)
     
  8. bucknasty

    bucknasty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I think that AVG's firewall works with vista. am 99% sure it does cause saw it on a co-workers copy of vista today. can't give details.
     
  9. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Just checked the grisoft website and all the products with the firewall appear not to work on vista yet. Only the av at the moment.
     
  10. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  11. Amadeus

    Amadeus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Posts:
    3
  12. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I am also looking for a decent firewall for Vista. I tried jetico beta.
    After the reboot it started to grind my hard drive. After ten minutes of the worst hard drive grinding I´ve ever experienced none of my software (NOD32, Firstdefense, Logitech setpoint, Roboform) had appeared on the tray, although their executables was in memory, I decided to not try Jetico beta anymore :) Thank (insert your God here) the uninstaller worked.

    I will try Outpost to see if it has tamed Vista :)
     
  13. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Look 'n' Stop just released their beta version (2.06) to work with Vista, theres a thread already started on the L n S forum about it.
    I haven't tried it yet but that was the firewall that I used with Windows XP.
     
  14. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Thanks CJsDad, that info has gone me by. That is good, I have an old license for looknstop
     
  15. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    I use the Windows firewall in Vista. I have had no problems with it. It is always stealthed in the PC Flank and Shields Up port scan tests. I don't care about leak tests. I tried LnS but it did not work for me (would not connect to the net). You should have no problems with the Vista Firewall until compatable ones become more readily available.
     
  16. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I haven't had any problems with the Vista firewall, except the fact that it has no outbound protection.
     
  17. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
  18. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    The "conclusion and surprise" section says it all :p :p

    Is the ONECARE solution more user friendly with learning mode?

    Side comment: I was worried I had a wasted lifetime license for Outpost Pro I see that I will still be using it down the road in the future on my Vista Machine when I get it. ;)
     
  19. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Look'n'Stop now supports vista! Although its a beta release its been running perfectly on my system so far. Super stable and super light (<2mb) :)
     
  20. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Same here, no problems with Look 'n' Stop so far.
     
  21. TBR

    TBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    59
    Not 64bit though.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.