Firewall enabled after restart

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by chrisklinkenberg, Jan 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrisklinkenberg

    chrisklinkenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi all,

    I have disabled the firewall in NOD32 on the server. But after a reboot the firewall is up again. This is not good because it disables my DHCP server. So the clients cannot connect.

    Is there another way to disable the firewall so it stays disabled after a reboot.

    Thanks for any replyes
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    In ESS v4, you can select which of the firewall features will be active.
     
  3. chrisklinkenberg

    chrisklinkenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I've disabled all. But after a restart the are all up again. I've a hardware firewall so i dont want this services to run because they are blocking some essential services on our network.

    How is it possible that the firewall is up again after a restart?
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Note that I'm talking about v4. The firewall can be disabled as follows:
     

    Attached Files:

    • epfw.png
      epfw.png
      File size:
      13.7 KB
      Views:
      159
  5. chrisklinkenberg

    chrisklinkenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, but i work with version 3.0.684.0 isnt it possible in this version? Or can i just update to that version?

    greetings
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The firewall can be permanently disabled since v4. V4 is currently available as beta. For more information, see the ESS v4 beta forum.
     
  7. chrisklinkenberg

    chrisklinkenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Do you know if its free to update to version 4?
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Since you don't need the firewall in ESET Smart Security , simply install ESET NOD32 Antivirus on your server (it has Antivirus + Antispyware protections without antispam and firewall). This is what can be done for v3.

    Another way is http://training.eset.com/kb/index.php?option=com_kb&Itemid=29&page=articles&articleid=564 but I'd recommend the first one (simply ESET NOD32).

    More information about the product differences can be found on the ESET website(s)


    Re. your last question - you've got a license and it covers all product versions currently supported by the vendor . This means that you can use whatever version you need/prefer including v2 , v3 or v4 . But note , v4 is so far BETA (test code , unfinished version).
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Couldn't you just stop the service, by either having a batch file using the net stop command or from within services.msc?

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.