Firefox tip

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by ronjor, Feb 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    If you are using Firefox and you run across an avatar in a forum that is a little too active for your taste, you can use the adblock extension to remove it.
    No need to block all images on site.
     
  2. dog

    dog Guest

    LOL ... I hope you're not referring to my ~snickering~ dog. :'(

    ..::If you block Muttley, you lose the opportunity to ~Smyle~ ever time you see him::..

    ^_^
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    I wouldn't think of such a thing! :D

    [​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Ron.....There is one small, yet very annoying avatar here which will soon get the treatment!
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Life is good bigbuck. :D
     
  6. slammer_JvA

    slammer_JvA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Below sea-level. Safe and sound behind our dikes:
    Do the monkey !!! ;) :D :D :D
     
  7. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Yet another reason to use fire fox!
     
  8. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523

    I'm warning you all. DON'T TOUCH THE BEETLE!!!! :mad: :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    It's not the Beetle...or the monkey! I kan't give too mush more away! :D
     
  10. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I'd say I'm g r e e n with envy, but at the moment it would be hard to tell the difference...
     
  11. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I think you're on the right track there HO!....But my concerns are purely health related. If I have to look at that avatar much longer, I fear I may have an epileptic fit!
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Where's the mallet? ? ?

    That is nasty isn't it :eek: :eek: :eek:

    :D :D :D
     
  13. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I wonder if that is why I have a head ache here and not anywhere else?? It also seems to show up EVERYwhere!!

    What if it .........breeds!?!?!??!?:eek: :eek:
     
  14. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I think it's too young to reproduce at present Marja! But I think I have found the cure;
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Yeah, that should cut down the reading I end up wishing I hadn't done by .... about three quarters of each thread!!! :D
     
  16. dog

    dog Guest

    LOL ... You're bunch of meanies :D :blink:
     
  17. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Hey Doggo,
    I've got no problem with animated GIF's.......I just like them to move at, or below, the speed that my brain works! :D :D I'm Oz.....tra.....lian.....rem.....em....ber! :D
     
  18. dog

    dog Guest

    Hehehe :D

    Ps.Well it seems that it can post almost as fast as that gif moves. :D
     
  19. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    o_O If you can tell me how to get the following site to work with firefox, I'd change in a heart beat. I know that JAVA is required, but I think it may be the VM variety, and if that is the case it will only work using Internet Explorer.

    http:www.simslots.com

    Thanks
    wildman
    o_O *puppy*
     
  20. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Hey wildman, if that's the same place that got renamed to freeslots a few months ago, I've been a regular there for ages. And I'm a brand new convert to FF (1.0) as of yesterday, and I can still get in there just fine with FF.

    Check your Tools/Options/Web Features -- did you maybe untick the enable Java thingie?
     
  21. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Site came up for me in firefox WM, but it was poker machines?? Is that right? I didn't try to play! Is it safe?
     
  22. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    :D That is one of many machines. I have been playing these for years now an have had no problems. They have a monthly contest, that I have points toward, which I do not want to lose. The site has not changed names. I installed firefox once before an could get this site, but could not get the applets(s) to function. I notice that it indicates JAVA loading, but it goes to fast for me to read anything (the vision problem thing).

    Thanks
    wildman
    :cool: ;)
     
  23. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Ok, got the identity crisis straightened out ... it's all the same place. Somewhere along the way, maybe a year ago, SimSlots changed their name (and addy) to FreeSlots, but still the same games plus whatever credits you had (and your "account") were carried over.

    And they do add new games from time to time, like the vid-poker ones. I followed your SimSlots link and was surprised to find it's been brought back to life .. I guess too many people who'd heard about the place but never been there got lost in the changeover. But if you click on any of the games to play it, the applet it takes you to has a freeslots addy.

    As a P.S. afterthought -- I just took a look at the "new" front-page , http://www.freeslots.com/ , and I'm darned if I can detect any diff from the SimSlots one. Only minor(?) diff is each one sets its own cookies, guess no one was smart enough to make those interchangeable.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2005
  24. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    :rolleyes: Well thanks anyway guys, but after attempting again, I come up short of memory for the JAVA plug in. Must take one hell of a lot, I (spouse) just recently installed a 128MB memory card, plus the 32MB one that came with the machine. Oh well I will just have to stick with I.E. 6.0 SP1. It hasn't caused that many problems, but has been subjected to various attacks over an extended period of time. That is why I use the combined protection programs that I do. Thought I might be able to get away from some of the potential problems.

    Thanks
    wildman
    :( :doubt:
     
  25. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    My wee mouse ... doncha like it??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.