Firefox status bar.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by The Red Moon, Aug 10, 2016.

  1. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Does anybody know if there is some way i can disable the status bar in firefox 48 please.?

    Thank You.
     
  2. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,128
    Right click on an empty space of the top bar and uncheck "status bar" (but you probably know this)
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    I think your getting confused with pale moon.
     
  4. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,128
    oops, I forgot I was using the Status-4-Ever add-on -under FF 48.
    But in that case to what are you calling Status Bar? Could it be the Title Bar? In that case you'll probably have to use an extension, try this one.
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You might want to try this How to solution. I like the Status bar so I haven't tried it. The article is fairly new, it should work.

    https://jeffkozloff.wordpress.com/2015/12/01/how-to-kill-hide-status-bar-in-firefox-without-add-ons/

    Bo
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,736
    firefox dont have a status bar any longer since several versions, only a popup for mouse-over-links. thats why status4evar exists.
     
  7. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,128
    The OP could had been a bit more specific if the links pop-up is what he meant .
     
  8. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    61
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This will not work, because there's so many scripting mistakes.
    If to correct these mistakes, then it works correctly. Probably the article author is simple copy-paste writer, who cannot understand what he is doing.
    Here is the corrected and working script.
    (NB! If You save it, select save as => all files = UTF-8 and file name must be userChrome.css, folder name chrome, location Firefox current user profile folder)

    Code: (please copy-paste it, to not make errors.)
    Code:
    
    @namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");
    /* only needed once */
    statuspanel { display: none !important; }
    
    
     
Loading...