firefox speed tip

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dark Shadow, Oct 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Has Any one tried this for speed increase. On the address bar type" about:config scroll down to Http:// pipeline double click to change to true then scroll down to http:// pipeline maxrequest double click change number to 30 then on the http:// pipeline proxy double click change true then right click anywhere select new interg name it nglayout.initialpaint.delay then in the value window change to 0 close browser restart. what difference in speed this made for me .I read this on Forevergeeks.com/open_source/fixing_firefox_slow_downs.php
     
  2. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Fasterfox plugin will do that for you in a nice GUI way along with other tweaks.
     
  3. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I tried Fasterfox a couple of years ago. I didn't like it. I don't have a cache on Fx and you have to have one if you use Fasterfox.
     
  4. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Firstly the Max value that will work is 8 (default is 4)...

    Also be careful with changing this setting as you may reduce performance - Pipelining increases lag of first connection loading and also causes retries to take longer as entire pipeline has to be cleared before retrying.

    I do use pipelining, but only with the default value of 4.
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I agree with you on the pipelinesetting however since this change my high speed cable is faster then ever and so far the sites I visit never opened so fast.
     
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I used that manual speed tweak for FF when I first started using the browser.
    It worked for me.
     
  7. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Thanks for the tip! I couldnt imagine firefox working faster after I switched from adblock plus to hostsman server, but your tip made browing even faster :thumb:
     
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Has anyone got any advise on FF loading faster? Aside from eliminating extensions...
    Sometimes FF take sooo long to load.

    ...screamer
     
  9. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,693
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    Totally agree with Arup, 'Faster Fox' is great easy way to speed up FF.

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  10. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Glad I saw this thread. I have always had my suspicions that Fasterfox was not really doing anything - so earlier today I removed it. Can't see that it has ever delivered - Perhaps that's because my broadband connection is good, who knows ?
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    My FF takes 10 seconds to load on an initial bootup. After I turn it off while still in the same boot, and later turn it back on, it takes 5 seconds. IE takes 4 seconds because it's loaded into the OS, so it will take a shorter time to load. I mean 10 seconds is how long it takes to breathe in and out twice.:D
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  13. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    As for using another program to make another one work more efficiently seems wrong to me. But I guess a "patch" is essentially the same thing. :blink:
     
  14. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I tried Firefox Preloader. It runs in the systray and needs to be turned off in addition to FF any time you do terminate FF. I didn't find much of a loading improvement. It was actually a pain because I kept forgetting about it and wondering why I kept being asked to Close Firefox.

    thanks!

    ...screamer

    I'll try the prefetch:1 trick, seems simple enough,
     
  15. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Just tried the Prefetch:1 tip...it worked fine, firefox loads faster on my laptop
     
  16. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  17. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,693
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    Hmmm, I wonder if there is a major diff btwn 'Grail Knights' Settings & 'FasterFox'? Grail Knights would add 8 lines currently not in my about:config, 9 values to change, while 4 values matched.

    Not clear from 'How to modify hidden preferences using about:config"

    1. Can you copy about:config in case of that rare screw up?

    2. How do you delete an added line? Do you highlight & delete?

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  18. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    iirc about:config changes the values in the prefs.js file. So...

    1. Just back up the prefs.js file (its in your Firefox profile folder).

    2. Open prefs.js with Notepad or similar, and delete the added line.
     
  19. GrailVanGogh

    GrailVanGogh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    US
    You want to copy the prefs.js file located in your Profile Folder. You are better off making a copy of the entire profile folder and store it away in case you need it.

    To delete an added line you just remove it from the user.js file that you created if you followed the instructions in the first post of GrailKnight' thread at DSLR.

    Afterwards you would type about:config in the url bar (Enter) filter to the added line and right-click reset. If the code was part of Fx from the start you would just double-click the value and change it back to the default value.

    As I have said the links to tweaking and using the user.js are in the thread.
    You have to go through and read the posts.
     
  20. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    How long it takes to load depends on how many tabs it is loading from the previous session. My usually loads 30-50 tabs so it takes several minutes because invariably one, or more, of the tabs will be slow to load (usually i.dslr.net). Fasterfox has nothing to do with how fast or slow Fx loads. IE will load fast because unless you have that awful IE7 or use Maxthon IE has no tabs to load so of it is fast to load.
     
  21. GrailVanGogh

    GrailVanGogh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    US
    Why is IE7 awful MMC?

    IE is preloaded by the OS which is why it loads faster.
     
  22. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  23. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    This is the same as my settings and Firefox is one fast browser now :thumb:
     
  24. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,693
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    I uninstalled FasterFox, added the tweaks to user.js, & did the prefetch:1. Wow very nice. Thank You Grail Knights:thumb:

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  25. clambermatic

    clambermatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    216
    And lastly... for a faster browser without any overloads on plugin... try Opera, and it's a safe one too. ;)

    I use FFox (non-default basis), with FasterF bolted. I had Opera on standby too. But i won't mind a few seconds of slowness from my FFox as long as it was safer than IE!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.