Firefox slowdown

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Gen, Aug 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gen

    Gen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Hey all, me again =)

    I got a small problem with my Firefox browser. Basically it takes ~30 sec to load and I have no clue why.. It stalls on 8000-9000 cpu usage when I start it and when finally it goes up to 40000-50000 then the browser launches.

    I disabled addons, 3rd party software but all the same. It takes that long to start my browser, with or without sandboxie and im going crazy. My IE starts under 3 secs 0.o

    Anyone got a clue?


    Here's my setup:

    -Sandboxie
    -Avira AV
    -Defense+
    -Windows Vista Firewall

    -AVG LinkScanner
    -Firefox (Keyscrambler, ADBlock+, CS Lite, NoScript, IDND, RefControl)
     
  2. nightfox

    nightfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Sweden
    Happens to me as well, the loading time before FF starts can be up to 30 seconds sometimes and it can be quite frustrating. I have like 20 addons but i`m not sure if they are the problem, i also tried disableing some of the addons but i couldn`t tell so much of a differance before and after so i`m guessing the addons is not the problem here.

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Which vers of FF?

    Did you do a clean install or just update over the top?
     
  4. nightfox

    nightfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Sweden
    Latest version 3.5.2 and i think i did over the top.
     
  5. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    My experience is slightly different in that I have found that since Firefox 2, over time it slows down considerably, especially starting up. That's with minimal addons and no Sandboxie or the like. However, I have always seen that Sandboxie itself also lengthens the start-up time for Firefox, but does not for Internet Explorer and Opera. I have no idea why, but it certainly does, at least in my case. I will say that approximately 30 seconds is an extremely lengthy amount of time for loading, you may want to start over with a new profile to see how that affects it.
     
  6. Gen

    Gen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Version 3.5 for me.

    I'm thinking of having a fresh install for the 3.5.2 version, dunno if it might work but it's worth to give it a shot since i'm out of ideas.
     
  7. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
  8. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,

    I run Firefox 3.5.2 on my Vista Business SP-2 box and it “feels” heavier and slower than Firefox 3.0 was.

    I even have problems when trying to update the extensions I have installed [ by the way, the only one I have running is NoScript 1.9.8.7] and when I try to update it upon firing up FF I get an error message stating that NoScript had problems when trying to update.

    Then, I repeat the update twice more and it finally updates if a new version of NS is available.

    May be all these problems happen because I installed FF 3.5 on top of FF 3.0 but...who really knows ?

    Regards,

    Carlos

    P.S: I do not run too many security applications on my computer, just only NOD32 4.0.437, WD, Ad Muncher 4.73, Windows Firewall and Windows7FirewallControl.
     
  9. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Since when does FireFox qualify as Other Anti-malware Software?
    I would've thought Software and Services, maybe.

    30 seconds loading is odd.
    Was it gradually up to 30 seconds or all of a sudden?
     
  10. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I turned off my firewall and got it down to 18 seconds on a cold start and 4 seconds on a subsequent start. SpywareBlaster also accounts for a few seconds.
     
  11. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    Speedyfox looks like it does about the same thing as the Vacuum Places extension. Has anyone tried it?

    http://www.crystalidea.com/speedyfox

    I agree this thread should be moved.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  12. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    And: Is there a difference between defragmenting ('vacuuming') and compacting the Places database (with SQLite Database Browser) or is it the same thing?

    http://sqlitebrowser.sourceforge.net/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.