Firefox slowdown

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Gen, Aug 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gen

    Gen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Hey all, me again =)

    I got a small problem with my Firefox browser. Basically it takes ~30 sec to load and I have no clue why.. It stalls on 8000-9000 cpu usage when I start it and when finally it goes up to 40000-50000 then the browser launches.

    I disabled addons, 3rd party software but all the same. It takes that long to start my browser, with or without sandboxie and im going crazy. My IE starts under 3 secs 0.o

    Anyone got a clue?


    Here's my setup:

    -Sandboxie
    -Avira AV
    -Defense+
    -Windows Vista Firewall

    -AVG LinkScanner
    -Firefox (Keyscrambler, ADBlock+, CS Lite, NoScript, IDND, RefControl)
     
  2. nightfox

    nightfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Sweden
    Happens to me as well, the loading time before FF starts can be up to 30 seconds sometimes and it can be quite frustrating. I have like 20 addons but i`m not sure if they are the problem, i also tried disableing some of the addons but i couldn`t tell so much of a differance before and after so i`m guessing the addons is not the problem here.

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Which vers of FF?

    Did you do a clean install or just update over the top?
     
  4. nightfox

    nightfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Sweden
    Latest version 3.5.2 and i think i did over the top.
     
  5. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    My experience is slightly different in that I have found that since Firefox 2, over time it slows down considerably, especially starting up. That's with minimal addons and no Sandboxie or the like. However, I have always seen that Sandboxie itself also lengthens the start-up time for Firefox, but does not for Internet Explorer and Opera. I have no idea why, but it certainly does, at least in my case. I will say that approximately 30 seconds is an extremely lengthy amount of time for loading, you may want to start over with a new profile to see how that affects it.
     
  6. Gen

    Gen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Version 3.5 for me.

    I'm thinking of having a fresh install for the 3.5.2 version, dunno if it might work but it's worth to give it a shot since i'm out of ideas.
     
  7. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
  8. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,

    I run Firefox 3.5.2 on my Vista Business SP-2 box and it “feels” heavier and slower than Firefox 3.0 was.

    I even have problems when trying to update the extensions I have installed [ by the way, the only one I have running is NoScript 1.9.8.7] and when I try to update it upon firing up FF I get an error message stating that NoScript had problems when trying to update.

    Then, I repeat the update twice more and it finally updates if a new version of NS is available.

    May be all these problems happen because I installed FF 3.5 on top of FF 3.0 but...who really knows ?

    Regards,

    Carlos

    P.S: I do not run too many security applications on my computer, just only NOD32 4.0.437, WD, Ad Muncher 4.73, Windows Firewall and Windows7FirewallControl.
     
  9. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Since when does FireFox qualify as Other Anti-malware Software?
    I would've thought Software and Services, maybe.

    30 seconds loading is odd.
    Was it gradually up to 30 seconds or all of a sudden?
     
  10. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I turned off my firewall and got it down to 18 seconds on a cold start and 4 seconds on a subsequent start. SpywareBlaster also accounts for a few seconds.
     
  11. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    Speedyfox looks like it does about the same thing as the Vacuum Places extension. Has anyone tried it?

    http://www.crystalidea.com/speedyfox

    I agree this thread should be moved.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  12. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    And: Is there a difference between defragmenting ('vacuuming') and compacting the Places database (with SQLite Database Browser) or is it the same thing?

    http://sqlitebrowser.sourceforge.net/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.