Firefox ressources problem.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Heco, Jan 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Hi all,
    Since i upgraded Firefox to version 1.5, this browser has become unusable. As soon as i open it, my cpu jumps up to summits, 98% used all the time. The results are that Firefox and the whole system tend to be very sluggish. I tried to find solutions through Google but to no avail. Yet i have installed few extensions, only the ones related to security (Spoofstick, Noscript, Adblock+)
    Does anybody else encounter such inconveniences with this version?
    I have been compelled to use Opera now with which i can browse easily... even though i still prefer Firefox...:(
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thank you ronjor for your reply. I must tell you that i am using the french version of Firefox. Would you advise me to uninstall the 1.5 final build and then install this english RC1? Sorry i need more explanations if you do not mind.;)
    Cheers
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    Just create a new profile Heco. Your existing setup will be saved.

    In order to create a new profile, you use the Profile Manager. To start the Profile Manager in Windows, follow these steps:

    1. Close Firefox completely (select File > Exit from the main menu of Firefox).
    2. Select Start > Run... from the Windows Start menu.
    3. Enter firefox.exe -profilemanager and press OK.

    http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thank you again. I got it. So it is not necessary to install the new RC1? Just creating a new profile will solve my problems? Sorry if i bother you with questionso_O
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    you could try starting it in safe mode from the start menu - Start>All Programs>Firefox>Safe Mode. see if that uses less memory. that's if there still is a safe mode, i'm not sure.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm sorry Heco. I'm getting ahead of myself here. :blink: Forget the profile manager and just install RC1 over your existing installation of Firefox and see if it performs any better than the released version.
     
  8. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    OK lol. I download it immediately. I will keep you informed if you do not mind. But previously i take a snapshot with my beloved Rollback RX:D
    Thank you iceni60 for your solution, but first i prefer to try what ronjor told me to do.
    This forum is great and i do appreciate the help you get from other members:D
     
  9. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Maybe, you can remove some of your heavy anti-spyware program/s and replace it/them w some light resources program/s. some Anti-spyware/s (also firewalls and antivirus, and also some HIPS programs) can also affect the system when used together w Firefox like system slow downs. Also, always use limited user account when surfing the web, administrative acct tends to automatically "runs everything" even w/out your knowledge and that also can affect some of the system slow downs. And if you can, only use one HIPS program. :cool:

    Check it out, and even if firefox eats up lots of resources, then its no problemo. Many still uses it and are happy w it. It just depends on the combinations of programs that runs on ur pc. :D
     
  10. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    The new RC1 has solved my problem: no more freezing because of heavy load of Firefox on my CPU:D Thank you ronjor.
    Thank you sweater for your advice. I think i am using realtime what is IMHO the minimum in terms of security.
    FW: SunBelt Kerio
    AV: Nod32
    AT: BOClean
    AS: Spy Sweeper
    Instant Recovery: RollBack RX ( i could not live without!:D )
    When i browse the web, i use DefenseWall HIPS that sets a limited user account automatically and prevents anything from changing the registry or the system files.
    Do you think it is too much? Do you advise me to do a diet? LOL:p
    Anyway, cheers
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    Great Heco! :thumb:
     
  12. RipVanTinkle

    RipVanTinkle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    102
    no diet needed Heco :)

    I had the same problem with v1.5 but ended going back
    to v1.07 as I was very happy with this.
    Will try updating sometime in the future :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.