firefox problem??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bigc73542, Sep 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    My primary browser is opera but I have been playing around with firefox. I get quite a few of the screens [see screen shot] that you see when useing firefox but I have never gotten one useing opera. Has anyone else been getting these screens with FF.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    At times with Firefox. Seems to depend on what part of the line I click on.

    It's a bug.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    maybe I need a can of RAID. ;)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Just sing baritone with Opera. (I know, bad joke) :D
     
  5. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    I've been getting those with Opera 7.54 for quite a while. Maybe 5-10 a week. But I am also using Proxomitron. Never been a bother enough to troubleshoot. I'll play with it and see what I can find out.

    Nick
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    Aha! Are we all using proxomitron? I am.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    not here :cool:
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    At least we found out it happens with Opera too. Hum? :)
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Anything is possible I guess, but I have been it lucky it seems that it hasn't happened to my opera yet. First time for everything. *puppy*
     
  10. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
  12. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    I wonder, Ron, if this could possibly be related to that problem I had yesterday where your avatar was showing up all over the place. This morning I couldn't get here at all, no matter what I tried - including opening IE! - and, tonight, that checkbox that indicates whether a member is online or not is showing up in odd places, just like your av did. Maybe Wilders is haunted, eh?
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    There was some sort of outage on the net this morning. I couldn't get here for about three hours. I believe others had the same problem.

    I don't know what to think about your moving icons and pages! :D
     
  14. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Okay ... maybe it's my machine that's haunted. Wouldn't be the first time!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you could have some spookies in there :eek:
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    It must be due to some sort of scripting errors.
    What happens if you disable javascript?
     
  17. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Still there after disabling JS.
     
  18. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Does it do it with a different browser?
     
  19. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    I'll try IE.
     
  20. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Been using FF for a number of months. Default install all around. I've never seen that screen in all my surfing here. I wonder what else I'm missing...

    Blue
     
  21. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Yep, IE is clear, so it's a FF problem. I'll go back to the original theme and see what happens. Worse comes to worst, I'll simply reinstall FF.
     
  22. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    sounds like a plan ;)
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    I do have several extensions installed as well as themes on Firefox.
    I get the screen if I click on the area indicated at times.
    disregard the mouse pointer in screenshot! :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Odd, though, that it's just here and that it's always the 'wink' smiley.
     
  25. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    sounds like a bug, they should have it fixed one of these days.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.